Asafoetida Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Asafoetida

Common Names: Devil's dung, food of the gods

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Asafoetida Powder 1 lb India 201029-51
$19.50
Asafoetida Powder 4 oz India 201029-54
$7.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Asafoetida (Ferula assa-foetida)

Latin Name: Ferula assa-foetida
Common Names: Asafoetida

Asafoetida, or the Latin Ferula assa-foetida, is a perennial plant with hollow stems and unbrel-shaped yellow flowers. The stems of these natural herbs can reach to six to ten feet tall. But be warned--the uncooked scent is not pleasant. Perhaps this is why asafoetida was given a common name of devil's dung. On the other hand, because it produces an onion/garlic flavor when cooked, other cultures have called it the food of the gods.

The stems and roots of Asafoetida excrete a sap that, when dried, produces a gum that is turned into a powder form of these quality bulk herbs. In addition to cooking, this bulk organic herb may help to decrease gas, and to promote digestion.

In Indian and Persian cuisines this herbs is used to flavor pickles and it often finds its way into foods of these nations as a condiment. To cook with Asafoetida, one would heat oil or butter in a pan and then add a small amount of the asafoetida dried herbs to the fat to saute. Dishes featuring vegetables or lentils are the usual ones in which Ferula assa-foetida organic herbs are used to best effect. For those who cannot eat onion or garlic yet enjoy the taste, Asafoetida herbs can take their flavorful place. Because of its strong scent when uncooked, it is wise to store it in an airtight container so that it does not impart its aroma to other nearby food products.

Ingredients: 40% Asafoetida resin and 60% Fenugreek as a processing aid.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

As a blend with Fenugreek, Asafoetida makes an all purpose spice for cooking vegetables, beans and lentel.

Rating:
Asafoetida powder, sold by Starwest Botanicals is a wonderful substitute for raw, pure Asafoetida which is hard to find.

by Ramesh on February 20, 2015

Product: Asafoetida

A great kosher find!

Rating:
I'm just very pleased to find this with a kosher certification.

by Dovid on February 3, 2015

Product: Asafoetida

Asafoetida Good Stuff!

Rating:
i love this stuff! Smells wonderful to me even before bubblin it in ghee. AND it's GlutenFree for which i'm very Happy. and i loved the lightening service too.

i cook with many herbs and spices and make up my own blends often, this particular herb is new to me and a Delight. perhaps in its raw resin form it is more odoriferous but blended with fenugreek as it is here~mellows it. it is a real hardy and warm flavor~rounds off and compliments garlic n onion chives shallots~ very wholesome. i use it in every batch of Basmati.

i'm vata-kapha dosha and it resonates with me beautifully.

i just got it a week ago and already i can tell i'm gonna need more.
it's now a staple for me~! i love the fact that it is gluten free, and Thankyou to Starwest for making this blend available to us.

EagleTimmer

by EagleTimmer on December 24, 2014

Product: Asafoetida Powder

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Asafoetida

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test