Barberry C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Barberry Bark

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Berberis vulgaris

Common Names: European barberry, jaundice berry, pepperidge, pepperidge bush, sowberry, berberis,

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Barberry C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201035-31
$17.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Barberry C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz India 201035-34
$6.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Barberry Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201035-51
$19.67
Barberry Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz India 201035-54
$6.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Barberry Bark (Berberis vulgaris)

Latin Name: Berberis vulgaris
Common Names: Barberry Bark

Barberry bark is a natural herb derived from dried berberis vulgaris bark, and is among the many herbs that have been in common use among Indians of North America for centuries. Indigenous peoples used barberry bark powder for the treatment of liver ailments. Native American shamans and medicine men believed that herbs such as those derived from sliced beriberis vulgaris bark stimulated the production of bile, thus purifying the blood.

Ancient Egyptians used powdered barberry bark in combination with organic herbs such as fennel seed as an inoculation against disease.

Beriberis vulgaris is a deciduous shrub native to central Europe and the Mediterranean. Reaching a height of up to twelve feet, the red oblong-shaped berries are an excellent source of Vitamin C. The bulk herbs derived from barberry bark powder are alkaline in nature, and may have antibacterial/antibiotic properties as well.

Bulk dried herbs for sale such as beriberis vulgaris powder can be obtained in capsule form. Those who are suffering from hyperthyroid disorder and pregnant or nursing women should avoid barberry root bark extracts in any form, however; those who are considering taking it should be aware that some side effects include depression and lethargy as well as skin and eye irritation.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Barberry Bark

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test