Organic Basil Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Basil Leaf C/S 1 lb Egypt 209720-31
$16.00
Organic Basil Leaf Jar 0.72 oz Egypt 250015
$6.00
Organic Basil Leaf Pouch 0.75 oz Egypt 209720-33
$4.17
Organic Basil Leaf Powder 1 lb Egypt 209720-51
$16.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Basil

Although you might not recognize its botanical name of Ocimum basilicum, you certainly enjoy using dried Basil in your favorite home-cooked recipes.

Both Mediterranean and Asian cuisines rely on this special herb to flavor their dishes. Pesto is a savory oil-based sauce used in pasta and pizza recipes that utilizes this herb. Marinara sauces cry out for ample quantities of this flavoring. One of the simplest summertime recipes is to slice fresh tomatoes and mozzarella, sprinkle with the herb, and then add a bit of good-quality olive oil and balsamic vinegar. Asian rice salads and fish recipes often benefit from the addition of this succulent herb. Dried Basil Leaves are sometimes added for a piquant counter taste to ice cream and other desserts.

4.7 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Basil leaf cut sift

Rating:
Thanks. I won't run out!

by HerBs on July 13, 2016

Product: Organic Basil Leaf C/S

a-okay

Rating:
How to rate a spice?

The basil arrived in as good a shape as one could ask for..

But I especially appreciated the good service

by dusha on July 1, 2016

Product: Organic Basil Leaf Powder

fantastic product

Rating:
I use this basil with sweet onion to make pasta sauce without sugar and add it to curry dishes as well. I buy bulk because I make large quantities of pasta sauce and freeze it. This basil always adds a great flavor.

by Charlemagnes34thgen on September 24, 2015

Product: Basil

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Basil

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test