Organic Beet Root Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Beet Root

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris rubra

Common Names: Red Garden Beet

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Beet Root Powder 1 lb China 201055-51

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Beet Root Powder 1 lb China 209145-51
Organic Beet Root Powder 4 oz China 209145-54
Organic Beet Root Powder (Egypt) 1 lb Egypt 210506-51

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Beet Root (Beta vulgaris rubra )

Latin Name: Beta vulgaris rubra
Common Names: Beet root

Beet Root, or Beta vulgaris rubra, is a vegetable. However the Beet Root was once considered an herb. So the beet root we know now is only about 300 years old. The original whole form for this organic herb started out looking like a carrot.

Beta vulgaris rubru has been claimed to have many helpful uses. Of course everyone knows beets are good to eat, they are actually the sweetest of all vegetables. Beet Root Powder is rich in antioxidants as well. Quality bulk herbs like Beet Root Powder can be added to nutritional drinks or added to flavor food.

Two teaspoons of Beet Root Powder has similar nutritional value as a full serving of beets.

Setting the industry standard for bulk herbs for sale has been Starwest's primary goal since its beginnings. As a leading distributor for bulk wholesale herbs we offer beet root powder as well as many other necessities. Our selection of organic herbs will have you understanding why we are a one stop site for your quality bulk herbs needs from seeds, whole or ground herbs and spices in bulk.
5.0 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Very pleased and will order again.

The Organic Beet Root Powder (Egypt) has a deep red color, dissolves easily, and has a pleasant beet flavor. It is an excellent way to get the nutritional benefits of beets. The product is packaged in sturdy foil bags and reseal well. I am going to get this product again.

by Hilde on March 12, 2015

Product: Organic Beet Root Powder

Great and tasty

All of the health benefits are true for me. Getting more

by Q on December 2, 2014

Product: Beet Root



by BITSY on September 15, 2014

Product: Beet Root Powder

Excellent stuff

Excellent quality in both taste and color.

by Karen L on September 9, 2014

Product: Beet Root

Organic Facial Blush

The organic beet root powder makes an outstanding all natural blush that I use daily. A little powder goes a long way and I love that it is all natural.

Thank you so much. Ordering and receiving the order in a timely fashion was also a plus.

by Jan on August 28, 2014

Product: Organic Beet Root Powder

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Beet Root

Organic? Hmmm. From China ?? How Organic can that be?
Question by: C.H. on March 23, 2014
We understand your concerns about China and are always looking for alternative sources. We do test the products for contaminants, such as heavy metals, in our in-house lab, among other quality tests. Organic certification is also done by recognized, independent third parties, and requires on-site inspection of the locations processing and growing each item.

Our certifier, QAI, is in the US and verifies those independent certifications have been made and that the item meets USDA organic guidelines.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 23, 2014

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.