Organic Black Cohosh Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Black Cohosh Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Cimicifuga racemosa

Common Names: Black snakeroot, Black bugbane

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Black Cohosh Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201070-31
$36.08
Black Cohosh Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201070-51
$43.92
Organic Black Cohosh Root C/S 1 lb United States 209152-31
$34.17
Organic Black Cohosh Root C/S 4 oz United States 209152-34
$11.33
Organic Black Cohosh Root Powder 1 lb United States 209152-51
$41.67
Organic Black Cohosh Root Powder 4 oz United States 209152-54
$13.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Black cohosh root (Cimicifuga racemosa)

Latin Name: Cimicifuga racemosa
Common Names: Black cohosh root

Black cohosh root, or cimicfuga racemosa is one of the quality bulk herbs you will find at Star West Botanicals. This is actually an "herb" in the true sense: a perennial growing above the ground, the stem of which does not become woody. However, it is not the upper herbaceous part of the plant that is used, but rather the dried black cohosh root. Like many bulk dried herbs for sale at Star West, the most common form of this particular botanical is black cohosh root powder, and can be referred to as a dried herb for convenience.

Historically, the root of the cimicifuga racemosa plant was used by North American Indians for addressing women's disorders, such as cramps. It is also among the natural herbs that were used to promote kidney function.

Cimicifuga racemosa contains compounds known as triterpene glycosides. These substances are thought to increase blood flow to the pelvic area. It also contains actein, a compound thought to have analgesic properties.

All organic herbs that we offer at Starwest Botanicals are useful; our bulk herbs are some of the purest you will find anywhere. Nonetheless, they should be treated with respect and not taken unadvisably; pregnant women should not take black cohosh root, and it should be avoided by cancer patients as well unless recommended by a physician or professional naturopath. We are happy to answer all your questions about any product we sell here at Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals also stocks black cohosh extract and black cohosh capsules.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Black Cohosh Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test