Blood Root Whole Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Blood Root

Botanical Name: Sanguinaria canadensis

Common Names: Red Root, Red Indian Paint, Tetterwort, Blood root, Indian paint, Indian plant, pauson, red paint root, red puccoon, red root, sanguinariat

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Blood Root Whole 1 lb United States 201110-01
$102.08
Organic Blood Root Whole 4 oz United States 201110-04
$28.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Blood Root

Blood Root (Sanguinaria canadensis) is actually an herb; despite its name. That is to say, it is a perennial that grows above the ground with a non-woody stem. However, it is the Blood Root that is the most useful. The flowering part of Blood Root is native to central and eastern North America from Canada to the Gulf of Mexico, it is unique in that it is pollinated not by bees or even birds, but by ants, which carry home the seeds to their nests, where they germinate. Because of its color, Blood Root has been used as dye clothing.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. May cause nausea and vomiting.

3.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Clean, but very dried out.

Rating:
Have not used the herb yet. I can only address condition of the product.

by JRG on November 6, 2015

Product: Blood Root

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Blood Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test