Blue Cohosh Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Blue Cohosh Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Common Names: Papoose Root, Squawroot, , blue ginseng, yellow ginseng

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Blue Cohosh Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201115-31
$39.42
Blue Cohosh Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201115-34
$12.75
Blue Cohosh Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201115-51
$44.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Blue Cohosh Root

Blue Cohosh Root shares its name with the black variety, but little else. Although both are members of the order ranunculales, the blue variety - which goes by the scientific name of Caulophyllum thalictroides - is a member of the beriberidaceae family along with various blueberry-like species such as bilberry and huckleberry ("black" cohosh is actually part of the buttercup family).

Caulophyllum thalictroides powder can be taken in capsule form. Traditionally however, sliced Blue Cohosh Root is commonly prepared as a tincture, meaning that it is soaked in grain alcohol in order to extract specific compounds.

Because of its abortifacient properties, pregnant women should avoid Blue Cohosh Root.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Blue Cohosh Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test