Organic Buchu Leaf Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Buchu Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Barosma betulina

Common Names: Bucco, Agathosma betulina, Bookoo, Bucku, round buchu

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Buchu Leaf Powder 1 lb South Africa 209166-51
$58.83
Organic Buchu Leaf Powder 4 oz South Africa 209166-54
$17.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Buchu Leaf Powder (Barosma betulina)

If you had lived in Victorian England and had had a bit too much ale and whiskey at the local neighborhood pub the night before, you might have tried Buchu Leaf Powder to aid a hangover.

It's a good bet that Buchu Leaf Powder, also called Barsoma betulina, has been historically used for bladder complaints for centuries among the Zulus and other indigenous peoples of present-day South Africa.

The cut Barosama betulina leaves can be brewed in tea and drunk. The Buchu plant itself is a small flowering shrub, not an "herb" in the technical sense. Nonetheless, as a botanical, Barosma betulina is often categorized with dried herbs and flowers, ground roots, essential oils and seeds used for therapeutic purposes

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Contraindicated in kidney inflammation.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Buchu Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test