Calamus Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Calamus Root

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus

Common Names: Calamus, Vacha, Bach Agri-turki, Baje

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Calamus Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201170-31
$15.25
Calamus Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz India 201170-34
$6.92
Calamus Root Powder Organic 1 lb Croatia 209179-51
$19.08
Calamus Root Powder Organic 4 oz Croatia 209179-54
$7.75
Calamus Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201170-51
$20.83
Organic Calamus Root C/S 1 lb Croatia 209179-31
$17.92
Organic Calamus Root C/S 4 oz Croatia 209179-34
$7.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Calamus Root

Calamus root is also known as Acorus calamus, Vacha, Bach Agri-turki and Baje,

Warning: For external use only. Not for use except under the supervision of an expert qualified in the appropriate use of this substance.

4.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

An intriguing herb

Rating:
Calamus is relaxing and quiet calming, but there is some concern about long-term, daily use. Use it with caution. Some use it to greatly curtail or quit smoking, and it does seem to work.

With calamus, stopping smoking certainly outweighs the risks that may be associated with this herb. However, it is not at all recommended for those with liver problems.

by Jack on November 25, 2015

Product: Calamus Root Powder Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Calamus Root

Do you know what Cytotype the Calamus Root species you carry from India & Croatia are? The reason I ask is because the varying cytotypes have varying levels of beta-asarone (β-asarone) which has been found to be toxic and carcinogenic with chronic intake of large doese. The three forms are Tetraploid Form 'Acorus Calamus var. Angustatus' (~70% β-asarone), Triploid Form 'Acorus Calamus var. Calamus' (9-13% β-asarone), and Diploid Form 'Acorus Calamus var. Americanus' (free of β-asarone).
7
Question by: FS on May 05, 2014
In terms of Triploid Form, our calamus root is 'Acorus Calamus var. Calamus'.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on May 05, 2014
54

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test