Cascara Sagrada Bark C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cascara Sagrada Bark

Botanical Name: Rhamnus purshiana

Common Names: Sacred Bark

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Cascara Sagrada Bark C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201200-31
$18.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Cascara Sagrada Bark C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201200-34
$7.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Cascara Sagrada Bark Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201200-51
$20.17
Cascara Sagrada Bark Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201200-54
$7.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Cascara Sagrada Bark (Rhamnus purshiana)

Latin Name: Rhamnus purshiana
Common Names: Cascara Sagrada Bark

The bioregion known to some geographers as Cascadia corresponds to the Pacific Northwest and encompasses Southeast Alaska, British Columbia, Western Alberta and Montana, Idaho, Washington, Oregon and Northern California. It is a unique area that is home to a rich diversity of medicinal herbs and other plants, including Rhamnus purshiana, from which comes one of the more familiar herbs otherwise known as Cascara Sagrada Bark. In the original lingua franca of Cascadia, known as Tsinuk Wawa, or "Chinook Jargon," this Native American herb was called chittam or tsittikum, and was used primarily as a laxative. (In fact, the actual term was tsittikum stik, which literally translates into something rather less polite than "defecation tree.")

Because powdered Cascara Sagrada is really the bark or outer covering of a tree, technically it does not belong under the classification of "herbs," per se, since true natural herbs are actually leaves and blades of grass. Nonetheless, like roots and flowers, bark such as dried Rhamnus purshiana have long had their uses.

Bulk herbs such as Rhammus purshiana are usually harvested in the wild, after which they are dried and aged for a time - usually a year - before they are marketed as wholesale organic herbs. Like other bulk herbs, the effect of Cascara Sagrada bark can be harsh if used in its fresh, undiluted form, so it is best to use aged dried Cascara Sagrada bark.

Warning: This product contains Cascara Sagrada Bark (Rhamnus purshiana). Read and follow directions carefully. Do not use if you have or develop diarrhea, loose stools, or abdominal pain because Cascara Sagrada Bark may worsen these conditions and be harmful to your health. Consult your physician if you have frequent diarrhea or if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Facilitates peristalsis in the bowel

Rating:
I'm 59 and was having slow bowel movements for years. Cascara Sagrada has definitely Improved movement and regularity. It also helps remove estrogen and nitric oxide. I buy the bark and use my coffee grinder for a fine powder. My dose is 1/2 teaspoon per day and my wife uses about 1/8th of a teaspoon. I recommend starting with only a small amount and increasing until you get the desired effect. Delivery time, packaging and product quality are top rate.

by waiting on December 16, 2014

Product: Cascara Sagrada Bark

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Cascara Sagrada Bark

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test