- Product Q&A
Organic Castor OilCastor Oil is cold pressed from the organic seeds of the Castor Plant (Ricinus communis), thus retaining all its valuable nutrients. It is heavier in texture than other vegetable oils, yet very mild and odorless. Castor oil has an unusual chemical composition; it is a triglyceride, comprised of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid. This fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's unique properties, and why it has been used for stomach discomfort.
Castor Oil has a variety of uses, from pharmaceuticals to cosmetics and skin care products. Modern non-medicinal uses for castor oil include being used as a food additive, a potential mold inhibitor, and as an ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics, including creams for a variety of skin complaints.
Ingredients: Organic Castor Oil (Ricinus communis), Virgin.
Packaging: To preserve and maintain their beneficial properties for years, our 4 oz and 16 oz Vegetable Oils are packaged in light resistant, dark glass amber bottles with a pressure sealed lid and a taper seal poly liner. This elegant bottle is the perfect way to protect light-sensitive liquids, because the dark amber glass helps prevent light degradation. The 1 gallon sizes are packaged in a high-density polyethylene (HDPE) jug, with a tight-fitting plastic lid to help protect contents from moisture and air. Our 5 gallon Vegetable Oils are packaged in a cube container with a spigot and handle.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat.
Good for the Liver and above
by Vicki on January 14, 2016
Product: Organic Castor Oil (Unrefined)
by Stef on October 28, 2014
Product: Castor Oil
by Connie on August 13, 2014
Product: Castor Oil
Write Your Own Review
Questions & Answers for Castor Oil
Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.
Your request has been submitted successfully.As soon as
the item is back in-stock we will notify you via email.
Thank you for your patience.