Organic Catnip Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Catnip Leaf

Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria

Common Names: Catmint, catnep, catswort, field balm

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Catnip Leaf C/S 1 lb Canada 201205-31
$19.67
Catnip Leaf Powder 1 lb Canada 201205-51
$19.75
Catnip Leaf Powder 4 oz Canada 201205-54
$7.83
Organic Catnip Leaf C/S 1 lb United States 209185-31
$19.75
Organic Catnip Leaf C/S 4 oz United States 209185-34
$7.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Catnip Leaf (Nepeta cataria)

Latin Name: Nepeta cataria
Common Names: Catnip Leaf

As the actual leaf of the Nepeta cataria plant, Catnip Leaf is a true "herb" (unlike other natural plant extracts such as roots, seeds, flowers and bark that are marketed as organic bulk herbs and while having possible healthful effects, are not actually "bulk herbs" in the technical sense.

While humans may find dried Nepeta cataria leaves to be effective when taken as an infusion, to their pet felines, Catnip Leaf is in fact not a medicinal herb but a narcotic. Felines have a sense of smell that is far more developed that that of humans - by a magnitude of several million. In fact, it has been suggested that felines perceive scent in the same way that humans perceive color. Just as certain wildcrafted herbs can cause humans to have visual hallucinations, so too does catnip leaf cause your tabby to experience olfactory hallucinations - which, if the typical cat response is any indication, are highly pleasurable, but ultimately harmless.

Ground Catnip Leaf can be used as a tea. If you live with a cat (or more than one), you'll want buy organic bulk herbs like Nepeta cataria in sizable quantities to keep your kitties entertained. (In fact, this natural herb, when given to your cat, is more likely to keep you entertained.)
5.0 Stars Overall   
 6 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great product!

Rating:
You need to watch this video https://www.facebook.com/nancy.marine.18/posts/774286615958315

by none on February 26, 2015

Product: Catnip Leaf

This is the best batch of organic catnip I have gotten.

Rating:
I use your catnip for making cat toys. Many people at the craft shows ask if it is organic and so I am able to tell that that it definitely is. This is the finest grade that I have gotten from you. Because the cat toys are small, I have to pick out any sticks that are in the catnip. That just slows me down and leaves catnip in my trash can for my cats to make a mess with, so I really appreciate this.

I will definitely will be getting some more soon.

by Crazy Hat Queen on February 6, 2015

Product: Organic Catnip Leaf C/S

the cats meow

Rating:
really good product. Tea quality, not harsh and mixes well with other herbs with no bitterness or aftertaste.....our cats love it too, crazy good!

by merlin on January 9, 2015

Product: Catnip Leaf

Good stuff - my kitties love!

Rating:
Very well packed. I was very happy to be able to buy this quantity and it was shipped from Star West in a timely fashion. (oops - I see they are now out of stock on the 1# catnip - maybe I broke the kitty bank!)

However, I can't recommend using Priority Mail. My order was placed on the 5th, it left StarWest on the 6th and I finally received it on the 15th - possibly because I live in California, StarWest is in California and the Post Office took a little detour with my order to Washington State >.>

by morganfey on October 30, 2014

Product: Organic Catnip Leaf C/S

great catnip

Rating:
the cats here at the shelter are very happy to have this!

by redwith on October 23, 2014

Product: Catnip Leaf

Nervine verb, relaxant, helps to reduce pain.

Rating:
I use this herb in a combination with other Nervine herbs to help calm my nervous system, like Scullcap, Valerian root, Chamomile and Passion flower. I skip the caps, it increased the cost, I sense how much to put on a spoon, normally plus or minus a half small eating spoon; take it in the morning and before bed, so I can sleep.

I partly fill my mouth with water, before placing it in my mouth, via a spoon, whirl and swallow.

by Catnip on July 17, 2014

Product: Organic Catnip Leaf C/S

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Catnip Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test