Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cat's Claw

Botanical Name: Uncaria tomentosa

Common Names: Una de gato, life-giving vine of Peru, hawk's claw

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Peru 201208-51
$16.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Peru 201208-54
$8.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Cat's Claw Bark

Although Cat's Claw Bark, or Uncaria tomentosa, is sold with organic herbs and is often classified with therapeutic herbs, it is in fact the skin of a tree which grows in much of Central America, where it is still known as vilacora in the Mayan language as well as South America. As the bark of the tropical liana tree, it is not an "herb" in the true sense, though like many organic herbs, Cat's Claw Bark may confer some health benefits.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy or in women attempting to become pregnant.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

"Miracle Medicinal" according to the Medical Medium... Cat's Claw!

Rating:
When the Medical Medium in his book, "Life Changing Foods that Heal" emphatically recommended Cat's claw as a "miracle medicinal" I had ordered some capsules on line from Am_zon. This was a lapse in my sanity (brain fog? Cat's Claw has it covered). Whenever possible I avoid capsules and buy bulk. I add a 1/2 tsp. Cat's Claw powder to my morning smoothie. This is far more economical than capsules and the Cat's Claw gets absorbed in a more natural fashion. In two weeks time I am seeing an improvement in less stiffness and discomfort in my hands and it's so lovely to have my brain synapses lively and orderly :). I just glanced over at the page about Cat's Claw and am reminded about the line that had really caught my attention, "Cat's claw is also remarkable for its ability to rid the body of the infamous strep..." These are stressful times we're in and I have experienced a recurrence of some symptoms I've not experienced for 25 years or more. I am so glad to have discovered Cat's claw and to have the symptoms on the run. Regarding Starwest, I so appreciate the promptness of the service, the careful way my orders are packaged, the economical pricing and the outstanding quality. It's a beautiful and easy to use website too. I've been with Starwest since discovering their Organic Trinity Blend Essiac Tea. There is so very much we can do to help ourselves, our friends and family to lead healthier lives. I hope this review may help the reader or someone you love to an improved quality of life. Nature knows best.

by The Dowsing Deva on January 26, 2017

Product: Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Cat's Claw

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test