Chaparral Leaf C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chaparral Leaf

Botanical Name: Larrea tridentata

Common Names: Creosate bush, greasewood

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Chaparral Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Mexico 201255-31
Chaparral Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Mexico 201255-34
Chaparral Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Mexico 201255-51
Chaparral Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Mexico 201255-54
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
Here are some hard facts about the herb known as Chaparral Leaf (Larrea tridentata):

Also known as the "creosote bush," Larrea tridentata is a flowering evergreen shrub native to the deserts of the Southwestern U.S. and northern Mexico. One interesting characteristic of this plant, which was an important native American herb for centuries, is that it produces a sap that prevents competing species from growing near it. The plant from which we obtain organic Chaparral Leaf is virtually immortal; although its branches eventually die off, the crown of the bush literally clones itself. One Larrea tridentata growing in western San Bernardino County, California, appears to be over 11,000 years old.

As a medicinal herb, Indians of the Southwestern desert regions historically used the sap as a sunscreen as well as a blood cleanser. The dried herb, when brewed in tea and ingested, may help the body rid itself of toxins.

As with all organic bulk herbs, chaparral leaf should be used cautiously and under the guidance of a licensed naturopath or trained herbalist.

Warning: Rare reports of serious liver disease have been associated with ingestion of chaparral. Seek advice from a health care practitioner before use and, in so doing, inform them if you have had, or may have had, liver disease, kidney disease, frequently use alcoholic beverages, or are using any medications. Discontinue use and see a doctor if vomiting, fever, fatigue, abdominal pain, loss of appetite, or jaundice (e.g.dark urine, pale stools, yellow discoloration of the eyes) should occur. Not to be used during pregnancy.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Fresh, Great Quality!

I got the leaf rather than the powder. The quality was great and the herbs were quite fresh and well packed.

by Melanie R.S. on December 31, 2014

Product: Chaparral Leaf

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Chaparral Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.