Photo coming soon

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 24 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chrysanthemum Flowers

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium

Common Names: Ju Hua

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers White 1 lb China 209210-01
$36.75
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers White 4 oz China 209210-04
$11.67
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers Yellow 1 lb China 209212-01
$36.75
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers Yellow 4 oz China 209212-04
$11.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Chrysanthemum Flowers

Please note: The White Chrysanthemum Flowers are Certified Kosher, while the Yellow Chrysanthemum Flowers have not been Certified Kosher at this time.

You might know chrysanthemums, or mums, as a many-petalled flower found all over the world in garden beds and flower pots. Depicted for centuries in art, they’re not just pretty to look at, but they have also been used for medicinal purposes for many years. Chrysanthemums contain essential vitamins, minerals and antioxidants our bodies need to promote good health and well-being.

The infusion of these snow-white blossoms grown on the slopes of Huang Shan Mountains is amongst the most delicate and nuanced herbal teas China has to offer. Lighter and sweeter in flavor than the yellow chrysanthemum flowers of Hangzhou in China’s Zhejiang Province, white chrysanthemum flowers pair well with the subtlety of green teas, in addition to being a refreshing infusion on their own. In China, dried Chrysanthemum Flowers are used to make a sweet tea called júhuā chá; and in Korea, Chrysanthemum Flowers are used to flavor gukhwaju, or rice wine.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 4 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Good Stuff

Rating:
A health practitioner suggested that I drink chrysanthemum tea (and two other herbs) to feel better and I have and I do.

I am sleeping better and my energy level has improved.

by Regina on June 22, 2016

Product: Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers White

Amazing!

Rating:
These are the most amazing and perfect chrysanthemum flowers ever! The flowers are perfectly cut at the stem and in superior condition. I was shocked at how high quality they were. Highly recommended.

by Happy Customer on December 31, 2015

Product: Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers White

Great

Rating:
The herbs where great quality, and have helped me deal with my Epilepsy...........

by Peanut on September 23, 2015

Product: Chrysanthemum Flowers

excellent product with high potency

Rating:
I have been struck by the intensity of the cooling properties of this tea and have had to use it judiciously, combining it with a warming herb. It is a good JAK2 inhibitor.

by Steve on February 26, 2015

Product: Chrysanthemum Flowers

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Chrysanthemum Flowers

Is this huang shan gong ju or hang bai ju
9
Question by: lily zhou on April 04, 2017
For now, this item, 209210-01 (and -04) is Huang Shan Gong Ju (yellow mountain), and is all we currently carry for Chrysanthemum flowers at this time.
We are still in the process of adding the other varietal, Hang Bai Ju, so that we will carry both varieties soon.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on April 04, 2017
-1
where were these flowers grown?
-12
Question by: Peach on July 14, 2014
The origin is currently China, and will be updated in the product table above if sourced elsewhere.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 14, 2014
13

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test