Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chrysanthemum Flowers

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium

Common Names: Ju Hua

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers 1 lb China 209210-01
$41.67
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers 4 oz China 209210-04
$12.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Chrysanthemum Flowers (Chrysanthemum morifolium)

Latin Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium
Common Names: Chrysanthemum Flowers

If you are a gardener, you may be growing Chrysanthemum morifolium in your flowerbeds. Chrysanthemum Flowers are not only beautiful to look at, but when cut, dried and ground, may have therapeutic benefits as a bulk herb.

In China, dried Chrysanthemum Flowers are boiled to make a sweet tea called júhuā chá; in Korea, Chrysanthemum Flowers are used to flavor gukhwaju, or rice wine.

Practitioners of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) regularly purchase wholesale organic herbs such as Chrysanthemum morifolium in a variety of complaints. Powdered Chrysanthemum morifolium may be used in a suspension of water or oil and sprayed on food crops.

Those who are planning to use Chrysanthemum morifolium as a natural herb remedy should not use it for self-medication, however. Like other organic bulk herbs, Chrysanthemum morifolium should be used to treat illness only under the direction of a naturopathic doctor or licensed herbalist.
5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

excellent product with high potency

Rating:
I have been struck by the intensity of the cooling properties of this tea and have had to use it judiciously, combining it with a warming herb. It is a good JAK2 inhibitor.

by Steve on February 26, 2015

Product: Chrysanthemum Flowers

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Chrysanthemum Flowers

where were these flowers grown?
-3
Question by: Peach on July 14, 2014
The origin is currently China, and will be updated in the product table above if sourced elsewhere.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 14, 2014
10

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test