Organic Coriander Seed

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Coriander Seed

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Common Names: Coriander, Cilantro, Dhania, Dhanyak, Chinese Parsley

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Coriander Seed Whole 1 lb India 205180-01
$8.58
Organic Coriander Seed 1 lb Egypt 209810-01
$12.08
Organic Coriander Seed Jar 1.02 oz Egypt 250105
$7.92
Organic Coriander Seed Pouch 1.25 oz Egypt 209810-03
$3.92
Organic Coriander Seed Powder 1 lb India 209810-51
$13.00
Organic Coriander Seed Powder Jar 1.98 oz India 250100
$8.08
Organic Coriander Seed Powder Pouch 1.75 oz India 209810-53
$4.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Coriander Seed

Coriander Seeds are produced by the flowers put out by the Coriandrum sativum plant, which is an annual herb known as cilantro and is commonly found in Asia, North Africa, as well as North and South America. It is also used in cooking a wide variety of dishes. Our Coriander Seed comes in powdered and whole varieties, as well as organic and kosher versions.

Many different types of food can be brightened by the addition of Coriander Seeds. The Moroccan condiment and seasoning known as Harissa uses coriander together with chiles, garlic, cumin, mint and olive oil. Another Moroccan dish that uses the spice is couscous, which is a quickly cooked grain that can be brightened with the addition of vegetables and fruits, and is typically served as a side dish to lamb. It can be added to a yogurt marinade used the flavor fish fillets. The Indian rice dish called Biryani uses coriander as part of the flavoring. Tandoori Chicken calls for ground Coriander Seed, along with cloves, ginger, garlic, cumin and cinnamon to bring the flavors to a peak in this poultry dish. You can make a spice rub using coriander to go on meat cuts for the grill, such as pork chops. Vegetable-based dishes such as curries that feature spinach, lentils and beans, as well as onion and tomato often include coriander in the spice mix. An Indian-influenced rice dish can be created with cashews, coconut milk, raisins and turmeric, with coriander added for zest. A flank steak can be cooked using coriander to give it a Thai flavoring, and pasta salads can be jazzed up with a pinch of the fragrant seasoning.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Coriander Seed

Rating:
I love this product. It comes in a re-sealable foil bag to keep in the freshness of the product.

by diane on October 12, 2016

Product: Coriander Seed

Great

Rating:
It smells just wonderful.

by Shirley on January 21, 2016

Product: Organic Coriander Seed

always excellent

Rating:
this isnt my first order and wont be my last. the products are fresh, shipping is fast and the packaging is excellent. HIGHLY recommended.






by ben on September 8, 2015

Product: Coriander Seed

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Coriander Seed

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test