Organic Dill Weed C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Dill Weed

Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens

Common Names: Dilly, garden dill

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Dill Weed C/S 1 lb Egypt 209830-31
$20.83
Organic Dill Weed Jar 0.86 oz Egypt 250125
$7.17
Organic Dill Weed Pouch 1 oz Egypt 209830-33
$4.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Dill Weed

Dill Weed is from the Anethum graveolens perennial herb

Dill Weed has many different qualities that have made it useful in traditional medicine practices. It is thought that the herb may offer anti-spasmodic qualities.

Dried Dill Weed can also be used to improve the flavor in a great variety of foods. Salad dressings made with a cream base or mustard sometimes utilize Dill for flavoring. The Swedish recipe gravlax, made from salmon and seasonings, relies on Dill for its traditional taste.

Vegetables are wonderful when Dill is added. Although Dill is probably best known for its use in pickle seasoning, it also offers a piquant alternative for other vegetables. Corn on the cob, which is delicious when prepared on the barbecue, can be brushed with melted butter to which Dill has been added. Salads, and especially three-bean and potato salads, taste wonderful with Dill. Gazpacho, a cold soup made from fresh vegetables, sings with flavor when Dill is added.

Seafood also benefits from Dill. Dill is tasty when included in your favorite cocktail sauce. Nearly any type of fish fillet can be prepared with Dill. Squid, also known as calamari, tastes exquisite with a touch of Dill added. Little turnovers can be filled with chopped fish or shrimp and Dill fillings, then baked. Classic crab cakes, which can also be made with salmon or lobster, need Dill to bring all the flavors in the dish together deliciously.

Appetizers can also be made with Dill. A number of dips made from yogurt, sour cream or mayonnaise also include Dill as an ingredient. Elegant caviar served on toast points can be lightly sprinkled with Dill.

Vegetable recipes often use Dill as an ingredient. Salads that utilize cucumber benefit from the addition of Dill. The wonderful bean dip, hummus, can be changed with a sprinkle of Dill.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Everything I expected

Rating:
I am very pleased with this product as was my sister and my wife hands down 5 stars

by kman on October 26, 2016

Product: Organic Dill Weed C/S

Outstanding product and service

Rating:
I am enjoying this dill tremendously. I have found all the herbs and spices I've tried so far to be very fresh and high quality. Before finding Starwest Botanicals, I searched extensively for gluten-free herbs and spices, as I'm extremely sensitive to even tiny amounts from cross-contamination. Several other companies were unable to provide any assurances that their products are gluten-free, having been processed on shared equipment with gluten-containing products. Starwest Customer Service has been outstanding in responding in a thorough and timely manner to my questions about their products.

by Grateful Gluten-Free Customer on February 16, 2016

Product: Organic Dill Weed Pouch

All the best

Rating:
I have 5 stars rating! No other words necessary!

by Mike on December 26, 2014

Product: Organic Dill Weed C/S

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Dill Weed

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test