Organic Dulse Leaf Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Dulse Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Rhodymenia palmetta

Common Names: Dillisk, Water Leaf.,red algae

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Dulse Leaf C/S 1 lb Canada 209260-31
$30.25
Organic Dulse Leaf C/S 4 oz Canada 209260-34
$10.33
Organic Dulse Leaf Granules 1 lb Canada 209260-81
$37.50
Organic Dulse Leaf Granules 4 oz Canada 209260-84
$12.25
Organic Dulse Leaf Powder 1 lb Canada 209260-51
$28.58
Organic Dulse Leaf Powder 4 oz Canada 209260-54
$8.92

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Dulse Leaf Whole 1 lb Canada 209260-01
$40.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Dulse leaf (Rhodymenia palmetta)

Latin Name: Rhodymenia palmetta
Common Names: Dulse leaf

Dulse leaf, or Rhodymenia palmetta, is a red sea vegetable that is harvested during low tides from the rocks on which it grows. Harvested Dulse herbs are then allowed to sun dry on stones, or alternately a series of nets are placed above the stones. The dulse leaves are placed on the nets to dry quickly due to the radiant heat coming from the stones, yet at the same time achieving good air circulation while drying. Rhodymenia palmetta, which is also commonly called dillisk, water leaf and red algae, is a sea vegetable that is native to Scotland, Ireland, northern France, Iceland, Canada and Greenland.

Bulk Dulse leaf offers a lot of nutrition from this sea plant, and in years past these herbs were used in times of low food and as an animal fodder. A good source of potassium, iron, vitamins B6 and B12, and fluoride, wholesale dulse leaf is a product that is suitable for those on raw food or vegan diets.

Our dulse leaf dried herbs come in several different forms, including cut and sifted, granules, powder and whole leaf. They may be included in soup, salad and stew recipes for a nutrient boost. It is advised that you not use dulse leaf if you have hyperthyroidism.

Dulse is one of many of our bulk dried herbs for sale that is available both certified organic and kosher. Herbs from Starwest come from quality suppliers and undergo rigorous inspections and testing in order to bring you the highest quality bulk herbs.

Warning: Therapeutic use is not recommended in hyperthyroidism.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Dulse Leaf

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test