Organic Echinacea Purpurea Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Echinacea Purpurea

Botanical Name: Echinacea Purpurea

Common Names: Echinacea, Snake Root, Purple Coneflower

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Echinacea Purpurea Root C/S 1 lb Holland 201427-31
Echinacea Purpurea Root Powder 1 lb Holland 201427-51
Organic Echinacea Purpurea Herb C/S 1 lb United States 209280-31
Organic Echinacea Purpurea Herb C/S 4 oz United States 209280-34
Organic Echinacea Purpurea Herb Powder 1 lb United States 209280-51
Organic Echinacea Purpurea Herb Powder 4 oz United States 209280-54
Organic Echinacea Purpurea Root C/S 1 lb United States 209285-31
Organic Echinacea Purpurea Root C/S 4 oz United States 209285-34
Organic Echinacea Purpurea Root Powder 1 lb United States 209285-51
Organic Echinacea Purpurea Root Powder 4 oz United States 209285-54
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea) has a long history of use by many alternative traditions. Its use is believed to have originated with the North American Plains Indians, but in more recent times, echinacea purpurea was noted among the group of organic herbs and spices also used in European traditional medicine. Echinacea is known as Purple Coneflower by modern-day enthusiasts, but it was also known as Snake Root in Native American cultures. It is believed that this name was given as it was historically one of several herbs used for snake and venomous insect bites. Like many medicinal herbs, echinacea is believed to have a number of healthful properties, making it particularly useful for a variety of applications. This medicinal herb is native to the east and central sections of North America. Although there are several varieties, on the whole, echinacea is easily distinguished by its large, showy petals surrounding a spiny, cone-shaped center.
5.0 Stars Overall   
 6 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Wonderful Herb

I mix Echinacea leaves with the Whole dried Clove in a teapot. The Echinacea serves two purposes; It cuts the strength of the cloves to satisfaction and the Echinacea helps my breathing, lungs. I should carry the mixture with me as I am always telling folks not only about the "tea" but I always mention your site as to where from I make my purchases.

by cr on January 6, 2016

Product: Organic Echinacea Purpurea Herb C/S

Very Pleased

very happy with this product

by Julianne on December 2, 2015

Product: Echinacea Purpurea Root Powder


well pleased, purchased it with golden seal

by Khalifah on October 5, 2015

Product: Echinacea Purpurea

Awesome product from an outstanding company

This was my second time ordering the Echinacea root. I use it to make extract to boost my immune system when I have infections, primarily sinus. I take 1 shot in the morning and one shot in evening for 3 days and 1 shot a day for 3 more and infections are gone.

by ScottQ on May 25, 2015

Product: Echinacea Purpurea

organic herb powder

i was bought for my friend who might interest in long terms purchasing,thanks

by david on March 8, 2015

Product: Echinacea Purpurea

getting tuned with starwest botanicles

I am so jazzed about the herbs and other products from star west , with meds. increasing in price and the dr.'s too. it is great to know that you have a great choice. all their products are of great quality, and they stand behind each one. I personally will be making many more purchases here . thank you , starwest for your commitment to help all of us lead healthier lives , please continue your great work.

by lambo on October 23, 2014

Product: Organic Echinacea Purpurea Herb Powder

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Echinacea Purpurea

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.