Organic Fennel Seed

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Fennel Seed

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce

Common Names: Large fennel, sweet fennel, wild fennel, finocchio, carosella, Florence fennel

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Fennel Seed 1 lb Egypt 209835-01
$12.33
Organic Fennel Seed Jar 1.7 oz Egypt 250135
$7.17
Organic Fennel Seed Pouch 2 oz Egypt 209835-03
$4.67
Organic Fennel Seed Powder 1 lb Egypt 209835-51
$12.75
Organic Fennel Seed Powder Jar 2.56 oz Egypt 250130
$8.58
Organic Fennel Seed Powder Pouch 2 oz Egypt 209835-53
$4.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Fennel Seed

Fennel Seed is a wonderful seasoning for a range of dishes.

Fennel Seeds can be sprinkled on chicken along with orange juice and olives for a delicious main dish. Other main dishes that use the flavor of Fennel include pasta. For a quick dinner, add olive oil, green onion and garlic to diced tomatoes and season with fennel, then pour the sauce over small shell pasta and toss with parmesan cheese. Or try Fennel with artichoke hearts, lemon juice and your favorite diced leftover meat served over pasta for another variation of a pasta dinner.

You can make a vegetable-based soup that features butternut squash that has been roasted and then pureed, and add Fennel to heighten the flavor of the dish. Salads are excellent with Fennel and fresh orange slices as ingredients.

Barbecued foods benefit from a sprinkling of Fennel Seed herb. You can include Fennel in a spice rub that can be used on chicken or poultry. Sausage often contains Fennel as a seasoning, and you can add it to loose ground sausage to create wonderful sausage burgers that can be served with all the trimmings.

4.9 Stars Overall   
 9 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great Prompt Service

Rating:
Great Prompt Service

by HAC on March 30, 2017

Product: Organic Fennel Seed

excellent

Rating:
I use this in animal wormer

by jostler on October 26, 2016

Product: Organic Fennel Seed Powder

Fennel Seed

Rating:
I received this product very promptly. The product comes in a re-sealable foil bag which keeps in the freshness and flavor. I highly recommend this product. Good price too.

by diane on October 12, 2016

Product: Fennel Seed

very good

Rating:
Fennel seed/powder, according to ancient sources and modern medicine, helps digestion, reduces hunger, good for the urinary system, all taken in a tea solution. Also, medieval sources used it as an eyewash when overworked eye strain caused blurry vision. As a eye bath, light solution can relieve conjunctivitis, as a tea a cure for jaundice and hepatitis, can also absorb poisons in the body.

by Fennel seed/powder on October 10, 2016

Product: Organic Fennel Seed Powder Pouch

Great

Rating:
Smells just wonderful.

by Shirley on January 21, 2016

Product: Organic Fennel Seed

Great quality

Rating:
Great quality

by pk on January 7, 2016

Product: Organic Fennel Seed Pouch

Got what I needed

Rating:
Received my Fennel seed in good order. Good service. Prompt.

by Sharing411 on June 2, 2015

Product: Organic Fennel Seed Pouch

great

Rating:
great

by jon on May 13, 2015

Product: Fennel Seed

Amazing!

Rating:
We love it. It's Amazing!

by George on April 8, 2015

Product: Fennel Seed

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Fennel Seed

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test