Organic Frankincense Tears

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 24 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Frankincense Tears & Powder

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Common Names: Olibanum

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Ethiopia 201500-51

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Ethiopia 201500-54

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted 1 lb Ethiopia 201500-31
Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted 4 oz Ethiopia 201500-34
Organic Frankincense Tears 1 lb India 209317-31
Organic Frankincense Tears 4 oz India 209317-34
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Frankincense (Boswellia serrata)

Latin Name: Boswellia serrata
Common Names: Frankincense

Probably best known because of the Nativity story, Frankincense - derived from the resin of a tree called Boswellia serrata and other species of the same - has an interesting history. In Hebrew, its name is levonah, meaning "white;" in Arabic, a closely-related language, it is 'al-luban, a term referring to milk; the name of the modern country of Lebanon is derived from both. However, it came to be known as "frankincense" when crusaders - many of whom were French or "Frankish" - introduced it to Europe during the Middle Ages.

Dried Frankincense is used in numerous ways, including the manufacture of perfume and aromatherapy; ancient Egyptians used burnt powdered frankincense as eyeliner. The burning of the dried c/s boswellia serrata resin has also played a part in the religious rites of all three Abrahamic traditions.

Frankincense is thought to be non-toxic, but when using natural herbs for therapeutic purposes - even organic herbs - prudence and caution is called for. The Starwest name on a package containing bulk herbs is your assurance of quality and purity when you buy herbs in bulk. That said, you should always seek out the counsel of a licensed herbalist or other healthcare professional if you are planning to use dried herbs for medicinal purposes.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

4.7 Stars Overall   
 6 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Helps the Colon

Purchased this mainly for arthritis treatment. We have not seen a significant improvement there but definitely helps with the Colon.

by Mac on August 9, 2016

Product: Organic Frankincense Tears

Loved Them!

These organic frankincense tears were fragrant and fresh. The resin was brightly colored and vibrant. They were packaged beautifully in a resealable bag that I just love! When I burned the tears for incense, they produced a deep musky scent that was powerfully calming.

by RED on May 29, 2016

Product: Organic Frankincense Tears

Good Quality

Very happy with the quality of this resin.

by Sunshinetogo on February 13, 2016

Product: Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted


This Herb is amazing! My husband has been sleeping through the night taking this in his sleepy time tea. Thanks Starwest!

by Sherry on November 9, 2015

Product: Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted

Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted

Fast delivery with package intact. A good product for use in body care salves.

by PattyB on October 22, 2015

Product: Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted

Very nice

Perfect in my burner

by Julie on January 26, 2015

Product: Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Frankincense Tears & Powder

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.