Organic Garlic Minced

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Garlic

Botanical Name: Allium sativum

Common Names: Stinking rose

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Garlic Granules 1 lb China 209845-41
$17.67
Organic Garlic Granules 1 lb United States 209847-41
$20.17
Organic Garlic Granules 4 oz United States 209847-44
$7.17
Organic Garlic Granules Jar 3 oz China 250145
$7.92
Organic Garlic Granules Pouch 3.50 oz China 209845-43
$7.00
Organic Garlic Minced 1 lb China 209845-31
$18.67
Organic Garlic Minced 1 lb United States 209847-31
$20.83
Organic Garlic Minced 4 oz United States 209847-34
$7.33
Organic Garlic Minced Jar 2.55 oz China 250150
$8.83
Organic Garlic Minced Pouch 3 oz China 209845-33
$6.67
Organic Garlic Powder 1 lb China 209845-51
$17.67
Organic Garlic Powder 1 lb United States 209847-51
$20.00
Organic Garlic Powder 4 oz United States 209847-54
$7.08
Organic Garlic Powder Pouch 2.75 oz China 209845-53
$7.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Garlic

Garlic is the root of the Allium sativum plant, which is a member of the onion family of plants. The root is in the form of a bulb that consists of several individual cloves of garlic. Like onions, Garlic sweetens in flavor as it is cooked.

Garlic powder is also handy to have on hand for a variety of recipes. The powder form is especially useful in making dips and salad dressings, because the Garlic flavor is spread more uniformly throughout the smooth mixtures. It can be added to simple mayonnaise to create the Italian favorite known as aioli.

Vegetables have a heightened flavor when Garlic is used with them. French fries made of potatoes or sweet potatoes benefit from a sprinkling of garlic. It is wonderful added to mashed potatoes as well.

Chicken can be simply prepared with a few kitchen pantry staples, including Garlic salt. Try it Greek style, with garlic, lemon juice, oregano and black pepper for a wonderful, toothsome taste.

Pasta and side dishes call out for garlic. Marinara, a tomato-based sauce for pasta, would not be the same without an ample dash of garlic. Pasta dishes are wonderful served with a side of Garlic bread. This can be prepared easily at home with a loaf of sliced French or Sourdough bread upon which has been drizzled olive oil, and then garlic, oregano and paprika sprinkled on top and cooked under the broiler until golden brown.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 4 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Excellent product

Rating:
I don't know how I ever cooked with this. It's so much better than garlic powder, that I had used in the past.

I'm so happy I found it on your site.

by RStanley on August 16, 2016

Product: Organic Garlic Granules

Great Product

Rating:
I had a bad cold, I told this garlic for 2 days and all of the coughing stopped. Great Product.

by Marty on December 30, 2015

Product: Organic Garlic Minced

Organic Quality

Rating:
High quality product! Thanks Starwest Botanicals.

by RhondaL on August 20, 2015

Product: Organic Garlic Granules

Powder is superfine

Rating:
I was surprised at how fine the powder is, it is similar to powdered sugar. Much finer than the typical grain size from supermarket brands. Great quality and bang for your buck.

by Peg on November 23, 2014

Product: Garlic

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Garlic

have organic garlic granules been irradiated
31
Question by: ed burns on March 22, 2014
No, they have not been irradiated. None of our herbs and spices have been irradiated.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 22, 2014
-2

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test