Grapeseed Oil, Organic (Virgin) (16 oz)

Grapeseed Oil

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Grapeseed Oil 16 fl oz Spain 447035-05
$18.25
Grapeseed Oil 1 gal Spain 447035-07
$79.75
Grapeseed Oil Organic (Virgin) 4 fl oz South Africa 447036-03
$22.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Grapeseed Oil Organic (Virgin) 16 fl oz South Africa 447036-05
$64.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Grapeseed Oil Organic (Virgin) 1 gal South Africa 447036-07
$299.92

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Grapeseed Oil

Our Grapeseed Oil is expeller pressed from the seed of Vitis vinifera, producing a superior quality oil. Grapeseed oil has a mild odor and taste, light in flavor and texture with a delicious, delicate nutty flavor. This Grapeseed Oil is lighter and milder in taste than the Virgin Organic Grapeseed Oil.

Grapeseed Oil is low in saturated fat, contains no cholesterol, and is rich in proanthocyanidins (OPC). This oil is known for its moisturizing properties and is widely used in skin care products, and is also suitable for culinary purposes. Because of its smooth texture, Grapeseed Oil is also a great carrier oil for skin care products because it penetrates into your skin quickly, and it absorbs without leaving a greasy residue. It is high in antioxidants and linoleic acid, which makes it perfect for using in aromatherapy products.

It is also the ultimate everyday cooking and salad oil, and it has a moderately high smoke point, which means it's perfect for sautéing, grilling, frying, and baking – the perfect alternative to olive oil. It also has superior emulsification qualities for making mayonnaise, salad dressing, and marinades.

Organic Virgin Grapeseed Oil

Our Organic Grapeseed Oil oil is made by cold pressing the organic grape seeds (Vitis vinifera), which is the best way to attain the fullest flavor and most health benefits from the oil. Virgin Grapeseed Oil has a bolder, more prominent nutty flavor than the refined oil. Grapeseed Oil is low in saturated fat, contains no cholesterol, and is rich in proanthocyanidins (OPC).

The bright and complex flavor of this oil makes it the ultimate everyday cooking and salad oil, and is suitable for most culinary purposes. It has a moderately high smoke point, which means it’s perfect for sautéing, grilling, frying, and baking. It also has superior emulsification qualities for making mayonnaise, salad dressings, and marinades. Because of its smooth texture, Grapeseed Oil is a great carrier oil for skin care products, and is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils well because it does not leave a greasy feeling.

Directions: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat.

Ingredients:
Conventional: Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

Virgin: Organic Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera), Virgin.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Cleanser

Rating:
Mixed with castor oil, olive oil and essential oil of choice thus makes a great natural cleanser.

by Stef on October 28, 2014

Product: Grapeseed Oil Organic (Virgin)

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Grapeseed Oil

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test