Organic Irish Moss C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Irish Moss

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Chondrus crispus

Common Names: Carragheen, Carrageenan

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Irish Moss C/S 1 lb Canada 201660-31
$23.17
Organic Irish Moss C/S 4 oz Canada 201660-34
$7.83
Organic Irish Moss Powder 1 lb Canada 201660-51
$23.67
Organic Irish Moss Powder 4 oz Canada 201660-54
$7.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus )

Latin Name: Chondrus crispus
Common Names: Irish Moss

Did you know that this bushy seaweed, Chondrus crispus or Irish Moss, saved thousands of Irish from starvation during the potato famine of the mid-19th century?

Irish moss is a curly red, purple, or yellow green plant which is found clinging to submerged rocks. This tough and stringy seaweed grows in tidal pools along the northern Atlantic. Chondrus crispus is harvested commercially to make carrageenan, a thickening agent for jellies, puddings, and soups, and is also a well-known traditional herbal remedy in Ireland.

Chondrus crispus is considered by some to be a nutritious and remarkable gift from the sea. Full of rich nutrients, Irish Moss is used by some herbalists to make a tonic for promoting a vibrant glow. Irish Moss is used for its mild laxative properties.

The typical preparation of Irish Moss is as a powder used in a tea or tincture. Chondrus crispus is sometimes combined with cinnamon or licorice as a soothing remedy.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Irish Moss

Sort By Descending
    • On April 7, 2014 Joyce asked:
    • Q: Can you substitute Irish moss as a binder in sausage recipes that call for Carragenan? If so, would you use equal amounts?
    • A: Not sure. Irish moss is about 50-60% carrageenan by weight, and does have some ability to bind things together, but how exactly the ratio would work out is not something we've had experience with. Of course, Irish Moss also has a different flavor profile, so that may affect your sausage recipe as well. - starwest staff
    • Was this this question helpful?  Yes   No

1 Item(s)

Show per page

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test