Lavender

1 Item(s)

per page

Grid  List 

Set Descending Direction
  • Organic Lavender Flowers Super

    Lavender

    SKU: GP-10004

    From $6.50

1 Item(s)

per page

Grid  List 

Set Descending Direction
Dried lavender is named from the Latin root lavare, which means "to wash." Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) most likely earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. Lavender flowers have been extensively used in herbalism for their yield of lavender oil, a highly effective essential oil with very sweet overtones. Dried lavender is considered by many to be a natural remedy for a range of ailments. Recent studies bear out years of anecdotal evidence showing that lavender flowers produce calming, soothing, and sedative properties.

Dried Lavender is also used as a culinary herb, either alone or as an ingredient of Herbs de Provence. This herb lends a floral, yet slightly sweet and elegant flavor to most dishes. For most cooking applications, the dried buds of lavender are utilized because they contain the essential oil of lavender, which is where both the scent and flavor of lavender are best derived. Lavender flowers can also be blended into teas for a calming, soothing blend. Many people also appreciate lavender for its aromatic fragrance, and use it in cosmetics, perfumes, salves, soaps, shampoos, and sachets for scenting clothes. Starwest Botanicals offers dried lavender in bulk in super, select and extra grades. Each grade of lavender is available in organic varieties.
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test
loading...