Organic Lobelia Leaf Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 24 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Lobelia Leaf

Botanical Name: Lobelia inflata

Common Names: Lobella, asthma weed, Indian pink, Indian tobacco, pukeweed, vomit weed

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Lobelia Leaf C/S Indian Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201773-31
$17.83
Lobelia Leaf C/S Indian Wildcrafted 4 oz India 201773-34
$7.92
Lobelia Leaf Powder Indian Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201773-51
$20.83
Lobelia Leaf Powder Indian Wildcrafted 4 oz India 201773-54
$8.33
Organic Lobelia Leaf C/S 1 lb India 209422-31
$18.42
Organic Lobelia Leaf C/S 4 oz India 209422-34
$7.67
Organic Lobelia Leaf Powder 1 lb India 209422-51
$22.08
Organic Lobelia Leaf Powder 4 oz India 209422-54
$8.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Lobelia Herb

The Lobelia inflata, or Lobelia Herb, is named after the botanist Matthias de Lobel, and is an erect annual or biennial herb, growing one to two feet high. The stalks of the lower leaves and flower are pale violet-blue in color and tinted pale yellow within. Several species of the Lobelia inflata, or Lobelia Herb, are grown throughout English gardens for the splendor of its flowers, coming in every shade of scarlet, purple, and blue.

Lobelia Herb is a yellowish green, with an irritating odor. The taste of the herb is very similar to that of tobacco, sharing almost identical burning and acrid qualities. Lobelia Herb Powder has a greenish color, even though the seeds are brown, and is available in the following forms: dried Lobelia Herb and Powder, Lobelia Herb liquid extract and tinctures. Lobelia Herb is sometimes referred to as Indian tobacco, and was commonly prescribed by early North American doctors for a variety of complaints.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. May cause nausea and vomiting if ingested; not to be taken in large doses.

4.9 Stars Overall   
 10 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Like it

Rating:
I like the resealable packaging and the quick delivery. Using it to make my Calcium Formula capsules. Good stuff

by vrnc2588 on August 9, 2016

Product: Lobelia Leaf Powder Indian Wildcrafted

Great Products. Great prices

Rating:
Nice website, Great selections. Quick delivery

by Martin on August 1, 2016

Product: Organic Lobelia Leaf Powder

Spanning 19th century Eclectics to 21st century Millennials, Lobelia is the Healer

Rating:
This is a tincture/tea grade Lobelia, cut-and-sifted. An essential herb to any herbalist's repertoire, Starwest offers cost effective size for optimal utilization. I would like to see an organic sourced option in the future.

by Aikido Kurt on July 31, 2016

Product: Lobelia Leaf C/S Indian Wildcrafted

Good

Rating:
I have not used it yet but it looks like a quality product and I am sure it will make a great tincture.

by Judy on June 24, 2016

Product: Organic Lobelia Leaf C/S

Recommended

Rating:
Excellent product, service, shipping and feedback(when I asked). I did catch them at a busy time, but they did respond and apologized for the slow answer and they did answer my question.

by Mg on May 13, 2016

Product: Lobelia Leaf C/S Indian Wildcrafted

Good

Rating:
Good quality, acceptable price, fast shipping.

by Cinderella on April 13, 2016

Product: Lobelia Leaf C/S Indian Wildcrafted

Best of the Best

Rating:
Top notch

by Dave on January 26, 2016

Product: Lobelia Leaf Powder Indian Wildcrafted

excellent quality

Rating:
timely delivery, quality products and packaging, very happy with purchase

by coleen on November 24, 2015

Product: Lobelia Leaf

Excellent

Rating:
Starwest Botanicals has always provided the best quality herbs in the form most easily used. I'm very satisfied with the product.

by gemfyre@bellsouth.net on October 22, 2015

Product: Lobelia Leaf Powder Indian Wildcrafted

Good Quality

Rating:
Good quality, price, and quick shipping.

by barefootlife on May 12, 2015

Product: Lobelia Leaf Powder Indian Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Lobelia Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test