Organic Marshmallow Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Marshmallow Root

Botanical Name: Althaea officinalis

Common Names: Althea root, sweet weed, mallards, guimauve, mortification plant, schloss tea, wymote

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Marshmallow Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201805-31
$17.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Marshmallow Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201805-51
$24.08
Organic Marshmallow Root C/S 1 lb Croatia 209430-31
$19.67
Organic Marshmallow Root C/S 4 oz Croatia 209430-34
$6.75

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Marshmallow Root Powder 1 lb Croatia 209430-51
$25.00
Organic Marshmallow Root Powder 4 oz Croatia 209430-54
$8.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Marshmallow Root (Althaea officinalis)

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis
Common Names: Marshmallow Root

Starwest is happy to offer you Marshmallow Root that has been sourced from the finest and most environmentally friendly growers in the world. Marshmallow Root is known by many other names, including Althaea officinalis, Althaea root, sweet weed, mallards, guimauve, mortification plant, schloss tea and wymote.

For your convenience, you can purchase natural or organic Marshmallow Root in cut and sifted form, or as Marshmallow Root Powder. Regardless of the type you choose, you can be assured the herbs will be of the highest quality available. That is because our expert purchasers only source our bulk wholesale herbs from the best growers in the world.

After we source our bulk organic herbs, we then process the herbs in our facility and test them for aroma, color, taste and texture. Due to our stringent quality assurance process, we offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee with every bulk herbs order. If you are ever unhappy with a Starwest bulk herbs order for any reason, we will immediately send you a replacement order or issue you a credit or refund.

To learn more about any of our quality bulk herbs and spices, please contact our customer service department toll free today at 1-800-800-4372.

Warning: Should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz) of liquid.

4.8 Stars Overall   
 6 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

good price

Rating:
appears to be of good quality

by jan on February 23, 2015

Product: Organic Marshmallow Root Powder

Root versus powder

Rating:
I love the herbs I get from Starwest Botanicals because I know they are clean and most are wildcrafted, which is important to me. This is an herb that is hard to find. Starwest is the only place I can find some herbs. They have a great selection. The cut and sifted is better when you are making tinctures, and the powdered is better if you are going to take it in a capsule. I am making a tincture, so I am glad to find the cut and sifted.

by Sue Ann on February 2, 2015

Product: Marshmallow Root

Great stuff

Rating:
I had bladder problems for several years, 6 infections in one year!
I developed Interstitial Cystitis a few years ago, which is very painful.
I kept researching and marshmellow root tea came up so I thought I'd try it...I haven't had any problems in the last 2 years since drinking 3 cups of this tea a day! I maybe get up once a night to use the bathroom instead of every two hours.....this stuff is great!

by Marsha on January 27, 2015

Product: Marshmallow Root

As good as expected

Rating:
I have never ordered this type of product before. I was making homemade marshmallows for gifts to neighbors for Christmas and wanted to use this for authentic recipe sake. It didn't arrive in time for that purpose but my daughter was having some intestinal problems and I suggested use of a tea of this. It helped right away. My wife has had a respiratory infection and my daughter suggested this to help clear up her lungs. So once again we made a tea. The product looks consistent and clean and has virtually no flavor so I made a tea with cinnamon, turmeric, ginger, cayenne, and mallow root. Tasted great. Felt better.

by jrw27 on January 22, 2015

Product: Marshmallow Root

Good product

Rating:
I Plan make real marshmallow so my son will no longer eat fake

by Petr on December 23, 2014

Product: Marshmallow Root

Very Pleased

Rating:
So Glad to have found this company! Great product. I make a Tea from the powder and drink it daily. It is helping me with an irritated bladder condition and intestinal issues. I actually enjoy the taste ! LOL

by TL on December 13, 2014

Product: Marshmallow Root

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Marshmallow Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test