Organic Meadowsweet Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Meadowsweet Herb

Botanical Name: Filipendula ulmaria

Common Names: Pride of the Meadow, Meadow-wort, Bridewort

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Meadowsweet Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Hungary 201807-31
$15.50

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Meadowsweet Herb C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Hungary 201807-34
$5.83
Organic Meadowsweet Herb C/S 1 lb Croatia 209432-31
$17.67
Organic Meadowsweet Herb C/S 4 oz Croatia 209432-34
$6.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Meadowsweet Herb (Filipendula ulmaria)

Latin Name: Meadowsweet Herb
Common Names: Filipendula ulmaria

Meadowsweet Herb, Filipendula ulmaria, is a perennial herb found growing in damp meadows, ditches and bogs, at the edges of ponds, on river banks and in damp open woodlands throughout Europe as well as the eastern United States and Canada. The fragrant Meadowsweet Herb is a well known wild flower, with its fern-like foliage and tufts of delicate, graceful, creamy-white flowers, which are in blossom from June to September.

Warning: Use in persons with sensitivity to aspirin or other salicylate containing drugs is cautioned. Use in persons with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency is cautioned.

4.5 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Good product!

Rating:
Thank you very much for this good product! This is effective herb for heart, kidney, etc.
I gave 4 stars just because it is expensive product. I would buy more for my relatives if it would be cheaper.
Sincerely,
Ludmila

by Lucy on June 2, 2015

Product: Organic Meadowsweet Herb C/S

for my arthritis..........

Rating:
Purchased this to help eliminate the acid waste and edema that aggravate arthritis. I would always turn to plants rather than drugs and as usual, this works wonderfully.

by kat on December 20, 2014

Product: Meadowsweet Herb

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Meadowsweet Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test