Organic Mucuna Seed Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Mucuna Seed

Botanical Name: Mucuna pruriens

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Mucuna Seed Powder 1 lb India 210940-51
$18.75

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Mucuna Seed Powder 4 oz India 210940-54
$6.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Mucuna Seed (Mucuna pruriens)

Latin Name: Mucuna pruriens
Common Names: Mucuna Seed, Cowhage, Cowage

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 8 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Excellent Product...

Rating:
Starwest Botanicals is One of my favorite sites to shop from...
Product is Excellent and arrives in a timely manor....

by Mellon on May 20, 2015

Product: Organic Mucuna Seed Powder

Mucuna

Rating:
My husband uses it every day it must be doing some good he asked me to place another before this one runs out. It is just half gone.

by Janice on May 13, 2015

Product: Organic Mucuna Seed Powder

Excellent product, dependable and well priced

Rating:
I have had Parkinson' s for 14 years and i have been on prescription drugs since. Using Mucuna Seed Powder has allowed me to partially replace those drugs with side effects with a natural product that works.

by Franco on April 27, 2015

Product: Mucuna Seed

Excellent product, dependable and well priced

Rating:
I have had Parkinson' s for 14 years and i have been on prescription drugs since. Using Mucuna Seed Powder has allowed me to partially replace those drugs with side effects with a natural product that works.

by Franco on April 27, 2015

Product: Mucuna Seed

Perfect product and service

Rating:
Extremely fast service, I got it next day without any additional fees.
What a pleasant surprise.
I just wonder where to find what is the % of the levodopa in the Mucuna pruriens powder. How much does it fluctuate between batches?
And is it made of white or black seeds?
Is there any analysis of the % of heavy metals, if any?
But these are just additional things.
In the main, I am very happy with the service and the product. I have been buying other things from you for years.
You are an honest and consumer-oriented company, as opposed to some other ones, pushy and ready to say whatever would help with sales. It certainly builds for you a solid reputation.

by JZJ on April 6, 2015

Product: Mucuna Seed

Great service, too early to post results

Rating:
Starwest's service and speed of shipping were, as usual, excellent. The heavy-duty, resealable plastic bag keeps the product fresh and secure. As for the product itself, it is surprisingly mild in taste, mixes easily, and makes a good combination with maca. It's still to early to report any results but I haven't experienced any negative effects (no nausea, digestive upsets, etc.). This is a great outfit to do business with.

by nickjorg on January 5, 2015

Product: Mucuna Seed

Been buying for years

Rating:
My husband uses this to help with his ADHD symptoms. We've been using the Starwest brand for 5 years now and are very happy with it.

by NutritionNerd676 on October 21, 2014

Product: Organic Mucuna Seed Powder

Great Product

Rating:
I use this product for my Parkinson's symptoms. It works great and doesn't have the side effects of traditional medicine. I've tried other companies product but none worked as good as Starwest's product. And the price is reasonable too.

by Debbie on August 19, 2014

Product: Organic Mucuna Seed Powder

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Mucuna Seed

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test