Organic Oatstraw Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Oatstraw

Botanical Name: Avena sativa

Common Names: Groats, common oat

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Oatstraw Powder 1 lb United States 201875-51
$16.67
Organic Oatstraw C/S 1 lb United States 209465-31
$20.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Oatstraw C/S 4 oz United States 209465-34
$8.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Oatstraw Powder 1 lb United States 209465-51
$22.83
Organic Oatstraw Powder 4 oz United States 209465-54
$8.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Oatstraw (Avena sativa)

Latin Name: Avena sativa
Common Names: Oatstraw

Avena sativa, or Oatstraw is one of the most common herbs found in folk medicine.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great quality.

Rating:
I've been buying oatstraw for several years now. Once I tried a different seller of oatstraw because Starwest's costs to ship to Canada is atrocious in my opinion but anyway, the other supplier who had much more reasonable shipping rate to Canada, had dry, old oatstraw when I got it. It had lost it's medicinal/nutritional value and was bitter in flavour. So I'm back at Starwest and having it shipped to my mother who lives in the states and she then brings it with her when she visits. Even if I didn't have that option I would eat the price of shipping to Canada to get the quality. Oatstraw helps with so many things. One surprising thing it helps me with is insomnia even though there is no literature on Oatstraw helping with this issue. It works wonders for me. I take it as an infusion every night before bed.

by Trish on October 21, 2016

Product: Oatstraw

Very Good

Rating:
I like the resealable packaging and the quick delivery. Using it to make my Calcium Formula capsules. Good stuff

by vrnc2588 on August 9, 2016

Product: Oatstraw Powder

Love this product

Rating:
I bought this product for my Husband, but I ended up on love with it. We drink it in our daily Smoothies, for energy. It works. So now I buy it everytime I have some extra money.

by Selva C on November 21, 2014

Product: Oatstraw Powder

yum

Rating:
best stuff ever!

by betsea on October 15, 2014

Product: Oatstraw

High quality, arrived quickly

Rating:
I use the bulk herbs for infusions mainly. Oatstraw is my favorite for summer. It's very refreshing and clean served chilled over ice. I don't use any sweetener, it doesn't need it in my opinion. I used this herb years ago when going through menopause, and I'm back to it to help keep my cholesterol in check, and my energy and libido up!
It's the first one I run out of. I love that the bulk herbs from Starwest come in a zip lock bag. Very convenient.

by Rocklover on August 15, 2014

Product: Organic Oatstraw C/S

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Oatstraw

Is Avena Sativa considered Gluten-Free?
23
Question by: Doug on May 06, 2014
No, it is not typically gluten-free (most likely due to cross-contamination with harvesting, transport, storage and processing equipment that is also used for items containing gluten. Each lot we've tested has tested above the FDA limits for gluten-free products.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on May 06, 2014
34
Is this powder 20:1 concentration?
-18
Question by: Mark on April 18, 2014
This is just raw oatstraw powder, it is not a concentrated extract.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on April 18, 2014
31

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test