Oregon Grape Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 24 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Oregon Grape Root

Botanical Name: Mahonia aquifolium

Common Names: Creeping Oregon-grape, Holly-Leaved Barberry, Holly-leaf Oregon-grape, Mahonia, Mountain Grape

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Oregon Grape Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201885-31
$26.33
Oregon Grape Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201885-34
$9.33
Oregon Grape Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201885-51
$32.92
Oregon Grape Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201885-54
$11.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Oregon Grape Root (Mahonia aquifolium)

Latin Name: Mahonia aquifolium
Common Names: Oregon Grape Root

Natural herbs come in all forms and many share the same properties of other herbs. The Mahonia aquifolium, or Oregon Grape Root for example, has many of the same properties as Goldenseal and Barberry.

Mahonia aquifolium is one of several barberry plants, which contain the powerful ingredient, barberry. These herbs are found on the west coast of North America, and are cultivated elsewhere for its ornamental qualities. The herbs grow quickly reaching a height of six feet, while sprouting yellowish-green flowers and purple berries. The rhizome and the root are both used as therapeutic herbs.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Wonderful powder

Rating:
makes a soothing oral rinse and an occasional detox tea!

by OGRP on January 25, 2016

Product: Oregon Grape Root Powder Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Oregon Grape Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test