Organic Papaya Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Papaya Leaf

Botanical Name: Carica papaya

Common Names: Papaw, Paw Paw, Mamao

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Papaya Leaf C/S 1 lb India 209475-31
$14.42

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Papaya Leaf C/S 4 oz India 209475-34
$6.50

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Papaya Leaf Powder 1 lb India 209475-51
$19.42
Organic Papaya Leaf Powder 4 oz India 209475-54
$7.92
Papaya Leaf C/S 1 lb India 201900-31
$10.33
Papaya Leaf C/S 4 oz India 201900-34
$5.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Papaya Leaf (Carica papaya)

Papaya Leaf, or Carica papaya, comes from a tropical tree without branches. Papaya Leaf has been used around the tropical areas of the world for a long time now. Cairica papaya is just one of our many organic bulk herbs that we carry.

Papaya Leaf is a popular herb that has been used by many people who value plants for their medicinal qualities and have been used for many purposes around the tropics.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

4.5 Stars Overall   
 11 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Enjoying the taste

Rating:
I bought this product because of my low platelet count. I did not know what to expect from the taste, however I have been pleasantly surprised with the taste as I have mixed this for my tea with some Far East Spices as will as some Vanilla Chia tea. I have not been a tea or coffee drinker, but am enjoying at least 3 cups a day. I do not go back to my doctor for my platelet count until September. I will give you an update after then..

by Neil B on July 29, 2016

Product: Organic Papaya Leaf C/S

excellent!

Rating:
Fresh Product! Add to my super food smoothie everyday.

by patty on March 16, 2016

Product: Papaya Leaf C/S

Serious Bronchial Problems

Rating:
I ignored a bronchitis attack because I never had one before and just thought I could get over it. Well, a few weeks turned in to a month and a month turned in to 3 months and before you know it, I couldn't breath. Antibiotics only helped about 80% and within a week all symptoms returned full force. I started the Papaya tea after boiling it for 10 minutes or so. I occasionally add Funegreek seeds to the water and also Burdock Root but mostly just the Papaya leaves. Amazing difference. I still have minor chest tightness that comes and goes but nothing near what I suffered for so long. Occasionally, I also make Turmeric tea by boiling the orange powder. Great stuff. Starwest is the best for quality goods at very reasonable prices.

by TeeDee on January 18, 2016

Product: Organic Papaya Leaf C/S

Organice Papaya Leaf

Rating:
Great product. Looks fresh. Shipping supper fast at no charge.

by Katelin on January 5, 2016

Product: Papaya Leaf C/S

good

Rating:
That's good product, I need u should have in some shopping center, so easy for us to buy.

by moon on September 24, 2015

Product: Organic Papaya Leaf C/S

Authentic healthy papaya additive

Rating:
I used papaya leaf in a batch of my cold-processed soap, along with some papaya nectar, and it made a nicely-variegated natural wheat- color soap. The papaya leaf gave the soap a decidedly downhome, handmade look, with texture enough to aid in washing the skin.

by Sharon C. on March 17, 2015

Product: Papaya Leaf

Papaya leaf powder is very effective.

Rating:
I have been using Papaya leaf powder for a month and it goes great on my breakfast cereal.Its a great way helping my colon digest the food stuffs.

by Robroy on December 11, 2014

Product: Papaya Leaf

Works to decrease tumors---cancer

Rating:
I used it to decrease my breast lump---cancer. It didn't make it go completely away, but it did decrease the tumor.

by Barb on November 20, 2014

Product: Papaya Leaf

Not sure about effect on platelets

Rating:
I purchased this tea as a possible supplemental treatment for ITP. I think if it has any medicinal value it would need to be consumed in much more concentrated forms than a tea, perhaps a tincture. The tea is ok with some stevia or other natural sweetener. I will definitely consume additional amounts of this to see what medicinal effect there may be at higher doses, but the tea may not be strong enough. Botanicals are definitely worth a try as they are generally natural and gentle on the body. Far better than most of the very harsh drugs that are used to treat ITP.

by Steve on November 11, 2014

Product: Papaya Leaf

Excellent product

Rating:
I like the vacuum sealed bags and the easy open and close zip lock bag. The tea is always fresh looking and makes a good cup of tea with a taste that is mild and smooth.

by Tessie on October 21, 2014

Product: Organic Papaya Leaf C/S

Good product

Rating:
The product so far is great! Nicely packaged and fresh. I have been using it for a few days and so far, so good.

by AJ on September 11, 2014

Product: Organic Papaya Leaf Powder

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Papaya Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test