Pleurisy Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Pleurisy Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Asclepias tuberosa

Common Names: Butterfly Weed, wind root, Canada root, silkweed, orange swallow wort, tuber root

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Pleurisy Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201960-31
$34.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Pleurisy Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201960-34
$10.42

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Pleurisy Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201960-51
$45.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Pleurisy Root (Asclepias tuberosa)

Latin Name: Asclepias tuberosa
Common Names: Pleurisy Root

Pleurisy root is Asclepias tuberosa in Latin, and is a kind of milkweed. It is also known as Butterfly weed, silkweed, and Orange swallow wort. Butterflies adore the orange and yellow flowers that the Asclepias tuberosa produces during the warm summer months, because it is an excellent source of nectar for them. Pleurisy root comes in both a cut and sifted as well as a powdered form from Starwest Botanicals.

You can count on Starwest Botanicals, a quality online source for bulk and natural herbs, to ensure that all of the dried herbs we offer, including Pleurisy root, meet with the strict quality control standards. Independent auditing of Starwest's milling facilities consisting of annual inspections occur to ensure that quality standards are maintained. Independent and in-house laboratory analyses of the bulk herbs we offer are routinely performed to test the herbs' wholesomeness in several areas, including botanical identification, appearance, color, aroma, flavor, as well as other physical, chemical and microbiological analyses. Routine inspections and thorough cleaning of mill equipment goes to ascertain that all herbs from Starwest are of the highest quality.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Pleurisy Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test