Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Reishi Mushroom

Botanical Name: Ganoderma lucidum

Common Names: Ling zhi, ling chi, lin zi, mushroom of immortality

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Red Reishi Mushroom Powder 1 lb China 209533-51
$44.50
Organic Red Reishi Mushroom Powder 4 oz China 209533-54
$12.92
Organic Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole 1 lb China 209533-01
$41.67
Organic Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole 4 oz China 209533-04
$12.17
Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole 1 lb China 202027-01
$39.17
Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole 4 oz China 202027-04
$11.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Reishi Mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum)

Latin Name: Ganoderma lucidum
Common Names: Reishi Mushroom

Starwest Botanicals, your premium source for bulk herbs, offers several different varieties of Reishi Mushroom. Black Reishi Mushroom comes in a powdered form, as well as an organic whole form. Whole Red Reishi Mushroom is also available. Our USDA-organic mushrooms are also certified organic by Quality assurance International, and are certified kosher by Kosher Certification Service.

Our Red as well as Black mushrooms come to us from China. Ganoderma lucidum is the Latin name for these wonderful mushrooms that are used in Chinese medical herbal traditions. Ganoderma lucidum, like all mushrooms, is the fruit of a fungus. They can be found on top of the ground or growing on trees.

The Reishi Mushroom that we offer at Starwest Botanicals have all undergone strict quality assurance testing in order to verify that every product we offer is of the highest standard. We perform multiple tests to ensure correct botanical identification of our herbs, as well as specific tests for detection of coliform, e.coli and salmonella spp, for your safety. Bulk herbs are best stored in airtight containers in a dry, dark and cool place in order to retain maximum potency.

4.5 Stars Overall   
 11 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Very hard to find where I live

Rating:
Reishi mushrooms are so good for the liver and I wanted to make a soup with it (the reishi mushroom is removed after cooking, it has a strong taste).Also I make tea from it afterwards also.
I did not find it anywhere in any stores by me. i looked on the internet and found you. I have ordered twice now and I could not be happier. They are a good size and can be used as needed. I am so glad I found them. Thank you!!!

by V.c. on December 19, 2016

Product: Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

Good Product

Rating:
The product arrived quickly and I did notice some medical benefits such as reduced stress, improvement with sleep, and a slight increase in metal acuity.

by stanjz on October 25, 2016

Product: Organic Red Reishi Mushroom Powder

shipping was as expected; product was some what beige colored

Rating:
was expecting reishi powder to be a deep reddish brown color......

by victorM on September 7, 2016

Product: Organic Red Reishi Mushroom Powder

Excellent service and incredible mushrooms

Rating:
These mushrooms arrived very promptly and make a very effective tea. Thank you so much.

by Monica B on June 24, 2016

Product: Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

Very good quality dried Reishi

Rating:
These mushrooms were of very good quality. well packed and promptly shipped.

by Mike on June 17, 2016

Product: Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

Great Product

Rating:
This product is great and shipped very quickly. I was actually looking for whole organic red reishi mushrooms for a while and could not find them anywhere. I am very lucky I found this site.

by Andrea on May 3, 2016

Product: Organic Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

Best I have found.

Rating:
Starwest is my go to resource for organic reishi. Each bag I have gotten has large high quality whole mushrooms with minimal pieces.

by John on March 10, 2016

Product: Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

Seems like the Real Deal

Rating:
This is weird stuff, but it's supposed to feel like it's made out of some strange kind of wood.

by buyer on May 13, 2015

Product: Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

Excelent product

Rating:
I really like the quality of the Reishi mushrooms I've received. Thank you for a prompt service too.

by marta on April 6, 2015

Product: Reishi Mushroom

Product delivered was clean, nicely packaged, and very large mushrooms.

Rating:
Very nice---I truly believe since drinking the tea that I sleep better and during the day I have more energy.

by Deb B on November 28, 2014

Product: Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

excellent!

Rating:
Very satisfied with service and product!

by kapsali on July 22, 2014

Product: Organic Red Reishi Mushrooms Whole

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Reishi Mushroom

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test