Organic Spirulina Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Spirulina

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Spirulina platensis

Common Names: Blue-green algae

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Spirulina Powder 1 lb China 209585-51
$24.08
Organic Spirulina Powder 4 oz China 209585-54
$7.75
Organic Spirulina Powder 1 lb India 210172-51
$33.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Spirulina Powder 4 oz India 210172-54
$13.33
Spirulina Powder (Chinese) 1 lb China 202151-51
$19.33
Spirulina Powder (Chinese) 4 oz China 202151-54
$6.42
Spirulina Powder (US) 1 lb United States 202150-51
$33.33
Spirulina Powder (US) 4 oz United States 202150-54
$10.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Spirulina (Spirulina platensis)

Latin Name: Spirulina platensis
Common Names: Spirulina

Spirulina, also known as Spirulina platensis, is a blue-green algae.

Today, spirulina platensis is mostly grown in the United States, India, Thailand, China and Taiwan. Starwest Botanicals is proud to source its spirulina from the best growers in China, Hawaii and the continental U.S., so you can easily enjoy its healing benefits using both our organic and natural spirulina powder. We also manufacture spirulina capsules that are made with organic spirulina platensis and an organic green power blend, which can be taken as a superfood supplement.

In addition to providing high quality spirulina powder, Starwest offers one of the largest selections of natural herbs and organic herbs and spices online. To ensure all of our organic herbs and spices in bulk meet our quality standards, we clean, mill and package them in our own processing facility and have all of our bulk herbs for sale quality tested by our in-house laboratory. We are so confident in the premium quality of our organic bulk herbs and spices that we offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee.

If you have questions about any of our quality bulk herbs or would like assistance placing your order, please contact our helpful customer service department at 1-800-800-4372. We would be happy to help you with your spirulina platensis order or tell you more about any of the bulk organic herbs we offer.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Spirulina

Sort By Descending
    • On April 15, 2014 Huf Sirius asked:
    • Q: Is this wild harvested? What is your position on Fukishima's impact on spirulina?
    • A: We sell versions from three different countries (US, India and China) and none are wild harvested or impacted by Fukishima. We are monitoring that situation closely for all products we feel could be at risk. - starwest staff
    • Was this this question helpful?  Yes   No

1 Item(s)

Show per page

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test