- Buy 5 each and save 5%
- Buy 25 each and save 15%
- Product Q&A
Xanthan GumLatin Name: Polysaccharide
Common Names: Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum from Starwest comes in a powder form for your convenience. Xanthan Gum, which is a Polysaccharide, comes to us from a United States-based supplier and is kosher certified.Xanthan Gum is most typically used as a food additive, but also has other common uses. The polysaccharide is actually produced when the Xanthamonas campestris bacterium ferments glucose or sucrose. Xanthan Gum has the ability to increase the viscous nature of a liquid, and thus can be used to thicken lotions, creams and gels in cosmetic preparations. It can work as a substitute for fat, and when used in ice creams it helps to prevent ice crystal formation.
Starwest Botanicals, as one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States and as a certified bulk herbs processor, works hard to bring the highest value to our customers by offering the finest dried herbs and herbal products available on the market today. That, along with excellent customer service and fair pricing, makes Starwest Botanicals one of the most popular online dried herbs merchants today. We directly source all of our dried herbs from growers located all around the world, and then we process them at our milling and packaging facility in order to oversee quality control at every step. All of our dried herbs and products come with a complete satisfaction guarantee
There are no reviews for this product, yet.
Write Your Own Review
Send to a Friend
Questions & Answer for Xanthan Gum
No questions asked yet
Ask Your Own Question
Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.
Your request has been submitted successfully.As soon as
the item is back in-stock we will notify you via email.
Thank you for your patience.