Organic Yerba Mate Green C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Yerba Mate Leaf

Botanical Name: Ilex paraguariensis

Common Names: Yerba mate, St. Bartholomew's tea, Jesuit's tea, ilexParaguay tea

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S 1 lb Brazil 209650-31
$22.00
Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S 4 oz Brazil 209650-34
$8.25
Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Roasted C/S 1 lb Brazil 209651-31
$28.58
Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Roasted C/S 4 oz Brazil 209651-34
$9.92
Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S 1 lb Brazil 202390-31
$16.25
Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S 4 oz Brazil 202390-34
$7.17
Yerba Mate Leaf Roasted C/S 1 lb Brazil 202392-31
$13.75
Yerba Mate Leaf Roasted C/S 4 oz Brazil 202392-34
$6.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Yerba Mate Leaf

Yerba Maté is a traditional South American brew that’s been said to offer the “strength of coffee, the health benefits of tea, and the euphoria of chocolate” all in one beverage. It produces a smooth and refreshing full bodied herbal tea. Yerba Maté Leaf Roasted are gently roasted until they darken and develop a rich, roasted flavor profile, giving it a delicious nutty flavor with smooth chocolatey notes. Maté is known as an energizer and rejuvenator, and contains 24 vitamins and minerals and provides 15 essential amino acids necessary to promote healthy muscle tissue, along with antioxidant properties. Maté averages 45 mg of caffeine per serving, generally about half as much as coffee.

See our Yerba Maté Gourd and Bombilla straws, the traditional vessels for preparing Maté.

Daily serving size: Pour 6 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1 tsp. of tea. Steep 3-4 minutes.

4.8 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Best Mate on the market

Rating:
I love getting this product....It has a clean fresh smell...The taste is superb...I am hooked...I like the clean leaf....No stems or sticks...
Add a little honey and you are in heaven....

by Richard on September 24, 2016

Product: Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S

Good stuff

Rating:
This your gold standard. It is what I am used to from Starwest Botanicals. Fresh smelling and select nice leaves....NO twigs.
The best.

Thanks

by Richard on May 19, 2016

Product: Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Green C/S

High quality product and expedient delivery.

Rating:
The entire online shopping resulted in a smooth, appeasing experience . The product, Yerba Mate, was fresh and delivered in a vacuumed sealed, reusable fashionable pouch at a very affordable price and arrived lickity split. Thanks.

by Billy on March 26, 2016

Product: Yerba Mate Leaf Roasted C/S

Love this smoked matte.

Rating:
Really enjoy this smoked matte. Great value for organic. Have been savoring this product for 2 years. Some long stems but not dusty like many products. I do mix half and half with green.

by Rani on October 28, 2015

Product: Yerba Mate Leaf Roasted C/S

Better than any Tea Bag Version

Rating:
I was disappointed in the flavor of the tea bag version that I purchased at the local stores. I was about to give up and was told to try loose tea which also allows for some of 'blending'. Wow, this tea is great on its own but adding some hibiscus or another spicey herb works great. I am using the non-roasted type because I like the grassy notes more than the toasty ones.

by cbshimizu on August 1, 2014

Product: Yerba Mate Leaf

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Yerba Mate Leaf

i purchased 1 pound bags of Yerba Mate tea and Roobios tea but there is NO instructions as to how much to use, i brew a gallon at a time so i am trying to figure out how much to use, thank you
-27
Question by: Donald Beegle on March 14, 2014
A good starting point for most herbs and teas is about one half to one tablespoon per cup of water, which would translate to 8-16 tablespoons (or half to one cup).
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 14, 2014
-6
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test