Organic Basil Leaf C/S

Organic Basil Leaf C/S

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil

Origin: Egypt

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209720-31Size: 1 lb

$17.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Basil

1 lb of Organic Basil Leaf Cut and Sifted (C/S)

Although you might not recognize its botanical name of Ocimum basilicum, you certainly enjoy using dried Basil in your favorite home-cooked recipes.

Both Mediterranean and Asian cuisines rely on this special herb to flavor their dishes. Pesto is a savory oil-based sauce used in pasta and pizza recipes that utilizes this herb. Marinara sauces cry out for ample quantities of this flavoring. One of the simplest summertime recipes is to slice fresh tomatoes and mozzarella, sprinkle with the herb, and then add a bit of good-quality olive oil and balsamic vinegar. Asian rice salads and fish recipes often benefit from the addition of this succulent herb. Dried Basil Leaves are sometimes added for a piquant counter taste to ice cream and other desserts.

4.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Basil leaf cut sift

Rating:
Thanks. I won't run out!

by HerBs on July 13, 2016

Product: Organic Basil Leaf C/S

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Basil Leaf C/S

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test