Cayenne Pepper Powder 40M HU

Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Botanical Name: Capsicum annum

Common Names: Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper

Origin: India

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 205065-51Size: 1 lb

$10.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Cayenne peppers are the fruit of plants from the genus Capsicum, and they are widely used in many cuisines to add spiciness to dishes. We offer a range of heat units for our Cayenne Pepper Powders - from 35K H.U. to 90K H.U.


Flavor profile & uses

The powder form of Cayenne can add a richness of flavor to a variety of dishes with a complimentary heat. Cayenne pepper can range from a mildly hot flavor to a hot and spicy taste, depending on the heat units. The heat units you choose will depend on what type of food you are making and also what the desired spiciness of the dish is. The heat can totally change a recipe’s spiciness. Cayenne pepper is a staple in Southwestern American, Asian, and Mexican cuisine, as well as Cajun and Creole cooking. It can be used in a wide variety of dishes, and can give a nice kick to chili sauce & BBQ sauces.


How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

Warning: Excessive dose may cause gastrointenstinal irritation or heartburn, or exacerbate gastroesophageal reflux. Cayenne preparations irritate the mucous membranes and injured or broken skin.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 7 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

good stuff

Rating:
Good pure red pepper, it cleans your guts.

by D. M.B. on March 31, 2017

Product: Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Thank God I found your website

Rating:
I love the Cayenne Powder, and I'm a returning customer having bought the same thing about 2 years ago.

by Tommy on September 12, 2016

Product: Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Thank God I found your website

Rating:
I love the Cayenne Powder, and I'm a returning customer having bought the same thing about 2 years ago.

by Tommy on September 12, 2016

Product: Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Love the Cayenne. So happy it's organic. Great service.

Rating:
Thanks, great product. I'll order again.

by M. on March 1, 2016

Product: Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Great product.

Rating:
The product is great, however, I have began using a higher H.U. product. It is great for the body including but not limited to digestion, bone health, skin tone and seasoning foods.. I use cayenne power almost daily in some form.

by The Judge on January 29, 2016

Product: Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Red Cayenne Pepper (fantastic!)

Rating:
I bough this to try out as a supplement to my diet for better health. The quality of the pepper is fantastic, not too hot, came in a sealed reflective pack for freshness (and it was fresh!). The Cayenne Pepper has been doing all it was supposed to do (look on You Tube, Google or any other search engine for Cayenne Pepper). Very happy with the purchase, will purchase more from this outfit in the future, along with anything else I think I might want to try later on! Thanks gang!

by Mr Blue Sky on October 27, 2014

Product: Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

great heat

Rating:
This cayenne has great heat. Totally love that you all have such an awesome range of heat.

by rbray on July 21, 2014

Product: Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Cayenne Pepper Powder 40K H.U.

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test