Chaste Tree Berries Whole

Chaste Tree Berries Whole Wildcrafted

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus castus

Common Names: Chaste tree fruit, monk's pepper

Origin: Morocco

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 201260-01Size: 1 lb

$11.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of wildcrafted Chaste Tree Berries Whole

Directions: Prepare as a tea - Pour 8 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1-2 tsp. of herb. Cover and steep 3-4 minutes, strain, and serve.

Warning: Chaste Tree is not recommended for use with hormonal contraceptives.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Nicer Mare

Rating:
I purchased this for my mare who gets aggressive when in season. She showed MARKED improvement within a week -- others even commented on it.
The smell is pleasant, and the mare eats it up happily. Also purchased the berries (wasn't sure which form, if either, she'd prefer). She likes both. I will be a regular customer.

by Jane on February 27, 2016

Product: Chaste Tree Berries Whole Wildcrafted

great

Rating:
outstanding product

by dually on February 17, 2016

Product: Chaste Tree Berries Whole Wildcrafted

Used for Cushings in pony

Rating:
Our 500-lb. pony has been getting chasteberry (ground in a coffee grinder) for two or three years now and at 34 is doing well. Many of her symptoms of Cushings have abated. She gets a rounded teaspoon daily for three weeks, then none for a week, then the cycle repeats. This winter she doe not even have the super long hair she's had in the past! This has worked far better than the veterinary medicine offered for Cushings; we tried it first. And Starwest service has been prompt and the chasteberry affordable.

by Pony owner on February 5, 2016

Product: Chaste Tree Berries Whole Wildcrafted

Great product for Cushings

Rating:
Our now 35-year-old pony showed signs of Cushings in 2012 and I didn't expect her to make it thru the winter. We started her on the prescription meds for it but they made little difference. Meanwhile I researched online and ordered Vitex - chaste tree berries, which were shipped promptly. She gets about a teaspoon and a half of ground berries in her grain daily for three weeks, then none for a week. The little imp kicks up her heels, trots in for her grain, the BEST part of her day, and is doing well. Thank you for an affordable and effective treatment.

by Tucker on August 11, 2014

Product: Chaste Tree Berries Whole Wildcrafted

A great find. My horse has benefitted!

Rating:
I Have loved our 2 Arabians for years, and felt blessed that we connected. It was very difficult when one of them was diagnosed with Cushings disease and with little offered by our vet (who is a great, compassionate person) we put her down. I thought that there had to be more available for treatment options, and found your product. This coincided with my remaining girl starting to show the symptoms of Cushings. I have included your product in her diet regularly, and she is enjoying good health now. Your product is affordable, conveniently packaged and shipped quickly.

by Smo on August 4, 2014

Product: Chaste Tree Berries Whole Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Chaste Tree Berries Whole Wildcrafted

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test