Organic Jalapeno Pepper Powder 20K H.U.

Organic Jalapeno Pepper Powder 20K H.U.

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Capsicum annum

Common Names: Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper

Origin: United States

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209772-54Size: 4 oz

$11.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
Jalapeno Chili Pepper Powder is made from dried jalapeno peppers, and has a delicious bell pepper flavor with a medium heat averaging around 20K H.U. It has a nice peppery zing and is most commonly used in authentic Mexican dishes, and is a terrific choice for those who are looking for a medium heat in their cooking. You can use Jalapeno Chili Pepper Powder in chili, guacamole, salsa, sauces, enchiladas, spice mixes, meat rubs, Tex-Mex dishes, and more. You can even season marinated vegetables, beans, and olives with a sprinkle of this medium-hot pepper. Stir fried meat and vegetable dishes will welcome a sprinkle of jalapeno chili powder.

Warning: Excessive dose may cause gastrointenstinal irritation or heartburn, or exacerbate gastroesophageal reflux. Cayenne preparations irritate the mucous membranes and injured or broken skin.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Jalapeno Pepper Powder 20K H.U.

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test