Organic Vietnamese Cinnamon Powder (Vietnamese)

Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum loureiroi

Common Names: Cassia

Origin: Vietnam

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 209787-51Size: 1 lb

$11.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Cinnamomum Loureiroi, or Saigon Cinnamon (Vietnam)

Saigon Cinnamon has a strong, spicy cinnamon taste and high levels of oil content. Originating in Vietnam, this cinnamon admittedly makes a good first impression in terms of sheer aroma and taste. It tends to be spicy and strong, and sweet all at the same time. In Vietnamese cuisine, Saigon cinnamon is an important ingredient in the broth used to make a noodle soup called pho.
5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Unbeatable

Rating:
I have ordered this cinnamon several times. I just love it! It is organic, has a great flavor due to the 4% oil and is less money than buying little jars at the store. I use it in smoothies, on oatmeal and as an ingredient in muffin recipes. I highly recommend it.

by Zoey on February 16, 2016

Product: Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

Organic Cinnamon Powder

Rating:
The aroma of the Cinnamon is amazing. My wife used it for baking and she loves it. I use it when I brew my coffee, it smells and tastes wonderful. The shipping was on time as promised by Starwest Botanicals.

by Rudyd on January 18, 2016

Product: Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Cinnamon Powder 4% Oil (Vietnamese)

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test