Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S

Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S Pouch

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Common Names: Zingiberis rhizoma, zingiberaceae, shen jiang

Origin: China

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209850-33Size: 2.25 oz

$6.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Ginger Root Creates Sweet and Savory Dishes

2.25 oz of Organic Ginger Root 1/4" Cut and Sifted (C/S) in a resealable pouch.

Ginger Root is a great spice to keep on hand in your kitchen, because it can be used in both sweet as well as savory dishes with excellent results. The Ginger Root that we provide at Starwest Botanicals comes in many different forms, including diced, cut and sifted, powdered or whole root, as well as crystallized, kosher and organic varieties for your use.

Crystallized ginger, or Ginger that is cured with sugar, is a popular way to utilize Ginger in recipes. Your morning yogurt can be enhanced with an addition of chewy granola and Ginger sprinkled on top. A Ginger cookie or Ginger snap can have layers of Ginger provided by Ginger Root powder as well as the crystallized form of the spice. Pies made from mincemeat or pumpkin may also benefit from the addition of Ginger to the recipe.

Please note: It is typical for Crystallized Ginger to appear wet, which is normal due to the crystallization process.

Stir fries offer an excellent way to incorporate Ginger Root into your recipes. Your favorite thinly sliced meat gets cooked first in hot oil, and then sliced vegetables, with the thicker or tougher ones cooked longer and the more delicate ones cooked shorter. At the vegetable cooking stage, you can add Ginger to flavor the dish, or incorporate it into any sauce used to dress the dish.

Barbecue sauces benefit from the addition of a little bit of ginger. Other sauces, such as sugar syrups, can be used for poaching fruit such as pears, and Ginger makes a lovely addition to complement the fruit flavors. Mayonnaise can be seasoned with a pinch of ginger, making it a wonderful and flavorful condiment to use with burgers.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S Pouch

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test