Psyllium Seed Powder

Psyllium Seed Powder

Botanical Name: Plantago ovata

Common Names: Ispaghula, Spogel Seeds, Plantago

Origin: India

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

SKU: 201985-51Size: 1 lb

$10.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Psyllium Seed Powder

Directions: Take this product with at least 8 oz (a full glass) of water or other fluid. Taking this product without enough liquid may cause choking. See choking warning.

Warning: Contraindicated in bowel obstruction, esophageal stenosis, & abnormal intestinal narrowing. CHOKING: Taking this product (child or adult dose) without adequate fluid may cause it to swell & block your throat or esophagus & may cause choking. Do not take this product if you have difficulty in swallowing. If you experience chest pain, vomiting, or difficulty in swallowing or breathing after taking this product, seek immediate medical attention.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

great multi purpose item for low carbers

Rating:
I've found psyllium seed powder to be a great addition to items like sautes, sauces, and grain free breads. My digestive health has improved enormously through adoption of a whole foods diet, great reduction of sugars, and daily incorporation of this very versatile food. Just be careful to build up gradually and use plenty of liquid in your recipe.

by Anne on February 17, 2016

Product: Psyllium Seed Powder

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Psyllium Seed Powder

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test