Turmeric Root Powder

Turmeric Root Powder

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Common Names: Curcumin, jiang huang

Origin: India

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 205400-51Size: 1 lb

$7.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Turmeric Root Powder
4.8 Stars Overall   
 17 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Helps joint pains relief

Rating:
Health is why you need this product over all it works well without side effects. I have been using this for 5 years and would stay on track with daily pain. Need to always do exercise to keep the legs hips, arms from getting worse.It is a blood thinner and should advise your doctor when taking this product..

by Blase on March 24, 2017

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Great for horses

Rating:
My 12 yr old gelding had a severe injury causing bone infection and onset of arthritis. I give him 1 tablespoon of tumeric powder with his feed daily. I think it has been instrumental in keeping him fit enough to ride and compete. He loves it. Only downside is I have to be careful handling it as it turns my fingers orange!

by Cath on December 24, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Love your quality spices

Rating:
I buy all my bulk spices from you.

by Tommy on September 12, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

great product

Rating:
I have been using this product for a few years now to make my paste for golden milk every morning. very reasonable priced and receive within a week from time of ordering.

by Mike on August 22, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

nice color, feels and looks pure

Rating:
great price, great product. the bright orange color looks amazing and pure. defiantly see the difference between this turmeric vs the ordinary you get else where. i would not go anywhere else to buy.

by mickey on August 10, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

The freshness of the product line

Rating:
It is so nice to be able to buy something much fresher than we can obtain in our small town. As much as I would like to buy local, I cannot get anywhere near this freshness at the moment in my area.

by Marie on April 17, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

great product

Rating:
great product for a great price!

by Carolyn on April 4, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

good product

Rating:
I am using turmeric for pain in the lower back and knees at this time your turmeric has made some improvement after activities and exercise may be a little early to celebrate I have been taking it for a couple of months I will give 4 stars today

by ed on April 2, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Fast delivery good product

Rating:
Great quality

by DC on February 21, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

great

Rating:
We love the turmeric root powder. It is very high quality.

by Linda on February 4, 2016

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Helps joint pain

Rating:
It is good for pain without drugs. Inflammation in joint is less when
taken daily.

by Biagio on December 30, 2015

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Great product

Rating:
I use it to lower my blood pressure.

by Cindy on December 8, 2015

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Tumeric Root Powder

Rating:
Do a lot of cooking and have shown a nephew how to use. He has RA and this has helped stop some of the pain.
I am always please with the products I order, time I receive them, and the pricing is very fare.
Thank You
Shirley

by Shirley on November 30, 2015

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Tumeric

Rating:
The product is high quality, but what will keep me coming back as a customer is the way the shipping issue was handled. UPS delivered my package to the wrong address and Starwest worked with me all the way through to resolution. Thank You!!

by JoeFrost on November 24, 2015

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Great price!!

Rating:
I suffer(ed) from psoriatic arthritis until I started drinking turmeric tea. I crochet and was unable to do so. This turmeric is the same as others that are a LOT more expensive. I received the 2 bags in 2 days!!! Great service & great product!!

by maelbo on July 8, 2015

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Good color, odor and taste

Rating:
Horses all liked it.

by horse on July 1, 2015

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

5 stars!

Rating:
We have discovered that tumeric is very helpful to reduce inflammation. We have been adding it to our horses diets who have arthritis. We have noticed a difference in their comfort. The price is affordable to provide this supplement to several horses.

by Majoda on December 3, 2014

Product: Turmeric Root Powder

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Turmeric Root Powder

What is the concentration of curcumin in your turmeric?
11
Question by: RD on January 03, 2015
We offer raw turmeric (not extracted and/or standardized versions). The average curcumin content of turmeric is approximately 3% (by weight).
Answer by: Starwest Staff on January 05, 2015
-50
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test