Organic Licorice Root C/S

Organic Licorice Root C/S

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common Names: Gan cao, sweet root, glycyrrhiza, Radix liquiritiae

Origin: Egypt

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

SKU: 209415-34Size: 4 oz

$7.08
Out of Stock: Notify me
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
4 oz of Organic Licorice Root Cut and Sifted (C/S)

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use in persons with hypertension, liver disorders, edema, severe kidney insufficiency, low blood potassium, heart disease with edema, or congestive heart failure.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Top quality

Rating:
Excellent product, nicely processed and clean. Very tasty and soothing to a distressed digestive system.

by Doc on February 10, 2015

Product: Organic Licorice Root C/S

Root versus powder

Rating:
I love the herbs I get from Starwest Botanicals because I know they are clean and most are wildcrafted, which is important to me. This is an herb that is hard to find. Starwest is the only place I can find some herbs. They have a great selection. I have made a tincture from the licorice root powder. It works okay, but is very messy. I am delighted that this organic licorice root is cut and sifted. I have learned that if you are going to make tinctures, the cut and sifted for is better. If you are going to take it in a capsule, then the powder is what you want.

by Sue Ann on February 2, 2015

Product: Organic Licorice Root C/S

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Licorice Root C/S

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test