Alfalfa Leaf Cut & Sifted Organic

Organic
Kosher
Alfalfa Leaf has grown popular in the wellness world for its nutritional benefits. Alfalfa delivers vitamins C and K, manganese, and folate.*
Botanical Name:
Medicago sativa
Origin:
United States
SKU:
209130-3

About This Product

Alfalfa Leaf

Our certified USDA Organic Alfalfa, also known as Medicago sativa, is a flowering perennial plant in the legume (pea) family. It originally hailed from South and Central Asia but is now commonly cultivated worldwide. It has a long history of being grown for livestock feed, and it has also been a staple in traditional medicine. 

 

Common Names

Chilean Clover, Buffalo Grass, lucerne, purple medic