Asafoetida Powder Organic

Organic
Kosher
Famous for packing a potent punch, this savory seasoning has a strong, pungent smell when fresh, yet tastes similar to garlic and leeks when cooked. It's been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine, and now has been shown to deliver antioxidants and support digestion.*
Botanical Name:
Blend
Origin:
India
SKU:
209716-5

About This Product

Asafoetida (Ferula assa-foetida)

Asafoetida (also known as Ferula asafoetida) is the dried sap or gum resin from the roots of Ferula plants. It originated in Afghanistan and Iran, yet today it’s most commonly found in Indian cuisine, where it goes by the name hing. In Indian dishes, asafoetida is often mixed with turmeric or cumin to lend a robust, savory, umami flavor to veggie and lentil dishes. To make its flavor shine, cook asafoetida directly in a pan with oil or ghee.

In Indian and Persian cuisines this herbs is used to flavor pickles and it often finds its way into foods of these nations as a condiment. To cook with Asafoetida, one would heat oil or butter in a pan and then add a small amount of the asafoetida dried herbs to the fat to saute. Dishes featuring vegetables or lentils are the usual ones in which Ferula assa-foetida herbs are used to best effect. For those who cannot eat onion or garlic yet enjoy the taste, Asafoetida herbs can take their flavorful place. Because of its strong scent when uncooked, it is wise to store it in an airtight container so that it does not impart its aroma to other nearby food products.

Common Names

Devil's dung, food of the gods

Ingredients

40% organic asafoetida resin and 60% organic fenugreek as a processing aid.

Warning

Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use in infants.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.