Cilantro Leaf C/S Organic

Organic
Kosher
Cilantro packs a potent punch in both flavor and nutrition. Its tangy, citrusy flavor is instantly recognizable, similar to a stronger version of parsley. Cilantro is rich in antioxidants, vitamins A, C, and K, magnesium, and potassium.*
Botanical Name:
Coriandrum sativum
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209780-31

About This Product

Organic Cilantro Leaf

Cilantro is part of the Apiaceae family and is native to Southern Europe, North Africa, and Southwestern Asia. Its dried seeds are known as the cooking spice coriander, while its leaves are called coriander leaves, Chinese parsley, or most commonly, cilantro. 

Cilantro’s fresh flavor adds zesty zing to salad dressings, stir-fry, rice dishes, guacamole, pico de gallo, and chimichurri sauce. 

Thinly sliced beef can be seasoned with Cilantro and used as part of a salad or as an essential ingredient in an Asian noodle dish such as lo mein. Chile and lime combine with this fantastic herb and make a great complement to seafood dishes. That same combination also works as an excellent flavoring for salsas made from both tomatoes or tomatillos. The herb and lime can be added to melted butter for a superb dressing for boiled or grilled corn ears.

Common Names

Coriander leaf, Chinese Parsley

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.